CIS track meet: McGill's Douglas wins bronze

CIS track meet: McGill's Douglas wins bronze

Mar 10, 06 Track and Field (M)

By Earl Zukerman

SASKATOON - Stephen Douglas, a physiology sophomore from Picton, N.S., won McGill's first medal at the CIS track & field championships, a three-day meet in Saskatoon, March 9-11.

The sleek, 6-foot, 168-pound middle distance runner grabbed a bronze medal in the men's 1000m on Friday, finishing in two minutes, 29.13 seconds. Dalhousie's Ueli scored a huge upset, winning gold with a time of 2:28.75 after going into the race seeded last among the 10 competitors

McGill had an apparent silver medal in the men's 4x800 relay - won by Toronto in 9:09.47 -- but was disqualified because of an unclean baton exchange, which bumped up Windsor to a silver medal performance at 9:11.79. Fifth-ranked Saskatchewan won the bronze with a season best of 9:12.94. Two Calgary runners fell, with the second tumble causing them to not finish the race. However, McGill's disqualification is currently being appealed.

After two days, the Redmen are tied for 11th place overall, while the Martlets are 15th.

The 2006 CIS meet resumes and ends on Saturday, with finals starting at 1:10 p.m. CST.

Championship web site (complete results): www.cisport.ca/e/championships/track/2006

TEAM STANDINGS: AFTER DAY 2

Women1 Saskatchewan 39 points
2 Windsor 37
3 Western Ontario 28
4 Toronto 23
T5 Calgary 19
T5 Alberta 19
T7 Regina 8
T7 Guelph 8
T9 UQAM 7
T9 Manitoba 7
T9 StFX 7
12 Victoria 6
13 Montreal 5
14 Sherbrooke 4
15 McGill 3

Men1 Windsor 28
2 Toronto 19
3 Guelph 17
4 Western Ontario 16
5 Alberta 15
6 Sherbrooke 14
7 Dalhousie 12
T8 Regina 11
T8 Saskatchewan 11
10 Manitoba 10
T11 McGill 8
T11 Calgary 8
T11 Lethbridge 8
T14 Waterloo 7
T14 Victoria 7
16 York 4
17 Queen's 3

CHAMPIONSHIPS SCHEDULE: DAY 3 (all times LOCAL)

Saturday, March 11

Session IV
13:10 Triple Jump M Final
13:15 60m W Heats
13:20 High Jump W Final
13:30 60m M Heats
13:45 Shot Put M Final
13:50 Pole Vault M Final
14:00 600m W Final
14:10 600m M Final
14:20 60m W Final
14:30 60m M Final
15:00 Triple Jump W Final
15:30 4 x 200m Relay W Final
15:40 4 x 200m Relay M Final
15:55 1500m W Final
16:10 1500m M Final
16:40 4 x 400m Relay W Final
16:50 4 x 400m Relay M Final

-CIS-

Tera Schneider
Sports information officer
Huskie Athletics
University of Saskatchewan
Ph: (306) 966-1024
tera.schneider@usask.ca

Michel Bélanger
Communications manager
Canadian Interuniversity Sport
Ph: (613) 562-5670 ext. 25
Cell: (613) 447-6334
belanger@universitysport.ca
www.universitysport.ca