Clash of titans featured in McGill track meet, Jan. 30-31

Clash of titans featured in McGill track meet, Jan. 30-31
Jan 29, 09 Track and Field (M)

By Earl Zukerman

MONTREAL -- Canadian national team members Nicolas Macrozonaris and Hank Palmer will be among the featured participants at the 14th annual McGill Team Challenge track and field meet this weekend at Tomlinson Fieldhouse, in the McGill University Sports Centre, 475 Pine Avenue West.

The event, scheduled for Friday (Jan. 30) and Saturday (Jan. 31), is billed as the largest university track meet in Canada, with 19 schools and over 550 participating athletes. The CIS national championships, slated to be hosted by Windsor, Mar. 12-14, will have more participating schools but fewer athletes than the McGill Team Challenge.

"It is definitely one of the strongest indoor meets of the season and clearly the Canadian flagship meet for the semester," said Dennis Barrett, in his 24th year as head coach at McGill. "We have nine participating teams from the Ontario University Athletics conference, five from the Atlantic region, four from Quebec and one from Canada West. It will be a great opportunity for athletes to qualify for the Nationals."

The Friday night schedule features a clash of the titans in a special 60-metre invitational sprint. Macrozonaris, currently ranked second in the men's 60m with a time of 6.65 seconds at the recent Knights of Columbus meet in Saskatoon, will try to break his Tomlinson Fieldhouse record of 6.56 while beating Palmer, currently the eighth-ranked Canadian sprinter with a current season best of 6.73 in Saskatoon.

On the women's side, the 300m invitational special will feature three great sprinters, led by Canadian Olympian Esther Akinsulie of Ottawa, plus Kimberly Hyacinthe (currently ranked sixth in Canada with a time of 39.03) and Adrianne Powers (ranked seventh at 39.1).

Among the McGill athletes to watch is senior Aaron White, a sprinter from Trenton, Ont., plus junior Maxime Beaumont-Courteau (pole vault) of Montreal, junior Alana Battiston, a pentathlete from Toronto and freshman Charlène Puel, a distance runner from Nice, France, whose father Claude, is the general manager of Olympique Lyon, perennial soccer champions in France.

Among the schools expected to attend are Dalhousie, Guelph, Laval, Laurentian, McGill, McMaster, Memorial, Moncton, Montreal, Ottawa, Queen's, Saint Mary's, Saskatchewan, Sherbrooke, St. Francis Xavier, Toronto, Waterloo, Western Ontario and York.

2009 McGILL TEAM CHALLENGE MEET SCHEDULE 
Friday, January 30, 2009 
Track Events / Epreuves de Piste 

18:00 60m (F) Heats/Vagues
18:20 60m (M) Heats/Vagues
18:45 60m (Invitational) (M) Heats/Vagues
18:55 1000m (F) Timed Section Chrono
19:10 1000m (M) Timed Section Chrono
19:25 60m (B & A) (F) Final(e)
19:30 60m (B & A) (M) Final (e)
19:35 60m (Invitational) (M) Final (e)
19:45 60m Hurdles/Haies (F) Heats
20:00 60m Hurdles/Haies (M) Heats
20:15 3000m (F) Timed Section Chrono
20:40 3000m (M) Timed Section Chrono
21:05 60m Hurdles/Haies (M) Final(e)
21:15 60m Hurdles/Haies (F) Final(e)
21:25 4x 200m (M) Timed Section Chrono
21:40 4x 200m (F) Timed Section Chrono
21:55 4x 800m (F) Timed Section Chrono
22:10 4x 800m (M) Timed Section Chrono 
	
Field Events / Evenements des Champs 
	
18:00 Triple Jump (F) Final(e)
19:00 Pole Vault (M) Final(e)
20:15 Triple Jump (M) Final(e) 
	
Saturday, January 31, 2009 
Track Events / Epreuves de Piste 
	
09:00 60m Hurdles/Haies (M) Pent
09:15 60m Hurdles/Haies (F) Pent
12:00 Lunch Break
12:40 600m (F) Timed Section Chrono
13:00 600m (M) Timed Section Chrono
13:20 300m (F) Timed Section Chrono
14:00 300m (M) Timed Section Chrono
14:40 1500m (F) Timed Section Chrono
15:05 1500m (M) Timed Section Chrono
15:55 4x 400m (F) Timed Section Chrono
16:10 4x 400m (M) Timed Section Chrono
16:35 1000m (M) Pent
16:45 800m (M) Pent 
	
Field Events / Evenements des Champs 
	
09:30 Weight Throw (F) Final(e)
09:40 Long Jump (M) Pent
09:50 High Jump (F) Pent
10:30 Weight Throw (M) Final(e)
11:00 Long Jump (F) Final(e)
11:30 Shot Put (M) Pent
13:00 High Jump (F) Final(e)
13:00 Shot Put (M) Final(e)
13:00 Pole Vault (F) Final(e)
13:00 Long Jump (M) Final(e)
14:00 Shot Put (F) Pent
14:45 High Jump (M) Pent
15:00 Shot Put (F) Final(e)
15:00 High Jump (M) Final(e)
15:15 Long Jump (F) Pent

SOURCE:
Earl Zukerman
Communications Officer
Dept. of Athletics
McGill University
475 Pine Avenue W.,
Montreal, QC H2W 1S4
CANADA
514-398-7012 (Tel.)
514-398-1956 (Fax)
www.athletics.mcgill.ca