Martlet Track & Field (CIS Championships @ Windsor, Ont)

Martlet Track & Field  Update from CIS Championships @ Windsor, Ont
Mar. 11, 2010

WINDSOR, Ont. - McGill University freshman Justin Darlington won silver and bronze medals and teammate Hayley Warren captured bronze at the 2010 CIS track and field championship in Windsor, Ont., over the weekend.

They marked McGill's first medals at Nationals since 2006 when the Redmen won gold in the 4x400 relay and bronze in the 1000m (Stephen Douglas). The last CIS medal for the Martlets was in 2003, when Sarah Ali-Khan captured triple gold, winning the 600m, 100m and 1500m.

Darlington, a 6-foot-4 marketing major from Montreal, finished second in the men's high jump with a leap of 2.04 metres and was third in the triple jump at 14.87m.

Warren, a kinesiology freshman from Orillia, Ont., was third in the women's 60m hurdles, clocking in at 8.79 seconds.

"Justin did a pretty good job considering that he is still fairly new to competing in track and he wasn't intimidated by being at his first national championship meet," said Dennis Barrett, in his 25th season as head coach at McGill. "And what can I say about Hayley's performance. She had an awesome run and really came through in the clutch."

McGill almost won another medal in the women's 4x800m relay but were beaten in a photo finish at the line by McMaster, which was clocked at 9:05.78. The Martlet foursome finished in 9:05.79.

"It was disappointing to lose a medal at the line like that but it was a great run by the girls, in fact it was their best time of the season," said Barrett.

Among the other top McGill performances, sprinter Hank Palmer of Pierrefonds, Que., placed fifth in the men's 60m (6.82 seconds) and Alana Battiston, a science senior from Toronto, was fifth in the women's pentathlon with a McGill record score of 3,418 points, breaking her own mark of 3,365 set at the QSSF championship meet last month.

(Please note the meet's official website, with complete results, can be found online at:http://english.cis-sic.ca/championships/trackfield)

 
CHAMPIONSHIP AWARDS
 
Female athlete of the meet: Jen Cotten, Western
Male athlete of the meet: Sam Effah, Calgary
Coach of the year (women): Dennis Fairall, Windsor
Coach of the year (men): Dave Scott-Thomas, Guelph
 

REGULAR SEASON AWARDS
Women
 
Athlete of the year (track events): Noelle Montcalm, Windsor
Athlete of the year (field events): Jen Cotten, Western Ontario
Rookie of the year: Genevieve Lalonde, Guelph
Student-athlete community service award:  Amanda Schneck, Alberta

Men
Athlete of the year (track events): Sam Effah, Calgary
Athlete of the year (field events):  Christopher Greenaway, Ottawa
Rookie of the year:  Jason Diston, Guelph
Student-athlete community service award:  Matt Hulse, Queen's
  
TEAM STANDINGS

Women
1. Windsor, 114points
2. Toronto, 73
3. Western, 63
4. Guelph, 59
5. Saskatchewan, 56
6. Calgary, 42.5
7. York,40
8. Sherbrooke, 30
9. Alberta, 25
10. Dalhousie, 22
11. McGill, 20
12. Montreal, 19
13. Manitoba, 18.5
14.Victoria, 18
15.Regina, 14
16. Laval 13
17. Queens 11
18. St. Mary's 8

 Men

 1.Guelph, 86
2. Windsor, 85
3. Western, 76
4. Saskatchewan, 58
5. York 48
6. Calgary, 42
7. Regina, 41
8. Ottawa, 38
9. Toronto 30
10. Queens, 28
11 Manitoba, 23
12. Sherbrooke, 21
13. McGill, 20
14. Victoria, 16
15. Dalhousie, 14
16. Laval, 13
17. Waterloo, 10
18. Lethbridge, 6
18. Alberta, 6
20. St. Mary's, 2
 
INDIVIDUAL MEDALLISTS: DAY 3
 
Triple Jump (W):
1. Jaideene Lowe, Windsor, 12.73m
2. Alicia Smith, Western, 12.35m
3. Mila Simulik, Western, 12.17m
 
Triple Jump (M):
1.  Jason Goetz, Waterloo, 15.13m
2.  Andrew Judge, Western, 15.01m
3.  Justin Darlington, McGill, 14.87m

Shot Put (M):
1. Andrew Smith, Saskatchewan, 17.94m
2. Mike Miller, Windsor, 16.75m
3. Tim Hendry, Guelph, 16.27m
 
Pole Vault (M):
1. Jason Wurster, Toronto, 5.40m
2. Taylor Petrucha, Saskatchewan, 5.20m
3. Dillon Petrucha, Saskatchewan, 4.95m

600m (W):
1.Melissa Bishop, Windsor, 1:30.48
2. Celia Peters, Dalhousie, 1:31.55
3. Sarah Wells, Toronto, 1:32.20
 
600m (M):
1. Scott Lietch, Western, 1:19.55
2. Micheal Saizew, Calgary, 1:19.66
3. Jaden Ostapowich, Alberta, 1:20.18
 
4x200m (W):
1. Windsor, 1:38.60
2. Calgary, 1:39.05
3.Western, 1:41.33
 
4x200m (M):
1. York, 1:27.34
2. Western, 1:27.86
3. Windsor, 1:29.09
 
High Jump (W):
1. Sarah Boyle, Toronto, 1.80m
2. Lindsey Bergevin, Alberta, 1.72m
3. Laura Maessen, Toronto, 1.69m

1500m (W):
1. Melanie Brown, Toronto, 4:23.27
2. Heather Cliff, Guelph, 4:25.32
3. Julia Tschanz, Victoria, 4:29.20
 
1500m (M):
1. Kyle Boorsma, Guelph, 3:49.53
2. Matt Hulse, Queen's, 3:50.94
3. Robert Jackson, Guelph, 3:51.23

4x400m (W):
1. Calgary, 3:46.30
2. Toronto, 3:46.59
3. Western, 3:48.48
 
4x400m (M):
1. Western, 3:18.17
2. Calgary, 3:18.53
3. Windsor, 3:18.00

INDIVIDUAL MEDALLISTS (DAY 2)
 
60m Hurdles (M):
1. Justin Baker, Regina, 8.051
2.  Chris Theriau, York, 8.056
3.  Matt Brisson, Western, 8.09

60m Hurdles (W):
1. Noelle Montcalm, Windsor, 8.54
2. Jen Cotten, Western, 8.55
3. Hayley Warren, McGill, 8.79
 
Weight Throw (M):
1. Dustin McCrank, Guelph, 18.61m
2. Garth Suppes, Manitoba, 17.36m
3. Tim Hendry, Guelph, 17.05m
 
Pole Vault (W):
1. Heather Hamilton, York, 4.23mM
2. Leah Vause, Saskatchewan, 4.00m
3. Erika Reiser, Windsor, 3.85m
 
High Jump (M):
1. Simon Watts, Dalhousie, 2.07m
2. Justin Darlington, McGill, 2.04m (ties school record)
3. Jeremy Eckert, Regina, J2.04m
 
Long Jump (W):
1. Jen Cotten, Western, 5.96m
2. Tamara Cap, Montreal, 5.81
3. Nicole Brecker, Regina, 5.73

Long Jump (M):
1. Christopher Greenaway, Ottawa, 7.88m
2.  Andrew Judge, Western, 7.18m
3. Guyson Kuruneri, Guelph, 7.03m
 
1000m (W):
1. Melissa Bishop, Windsor, 2:47.50
2. Megan Brown, Toronto, 2:48.35
3. Celia Peters, Dalhousie, 2:48.98
 
1000m (M):
1. Matt Hulse, Queen's, 2:25.08
2. Matt Walters, Windsor, 2:25.34
3. Michael Del Monte, Toronto, 2:25.37
 
3000m (W):
1. Rachel Cliff, Guelph, 9:21.29
2. Megan Brown, Toronto, 9:23.90
3. Julia Tschanz, Victoria, 9:39.77
 
3000m (M):
1. Kyle Boorsma, Guelph, 8:15.09
2. Kyle O'Neill, Western, 8:16.42
3. Dave Weston, Windsor, 8:21.19
 
Shot Put (W):
1. Taryn Suttie, Saskatchewan, 15.32mM
2. Cynthia Appiah, York, 14.34m
3. Elizabeth Petrov, York, 13.90m
 
300m (W):
1. Amonn Nelson, Calgary, 37.92
2. Noelle Montcalm, Windsor, 38.73
3. Sharai Siemens, Saskatchewan, 39.33
 
300m (M):
1. Sam Effah, Calgary, 33.76F
2. Dontae Richards-Kwok, York, 34.31
3. Jason Kerr, Western, 34.51
 
4x800m (W):
1. Windsor, 8:58.40
2. Guelph, 8:59.90
3. McMaster, 9:05.78
 
4x800m (M):
1. Victoria, 7:37.62
2. Toronto, 7:38.07
3. Laval, 7:38.12

SOURCE:
Earl Zukerman
Communications Officer
Athletics & Recreation
McGill University
514-398-7012 (tel.)