Martlets finish 11 at CIS cross-country Nationals

Martlets finish 11 at CIS cross-country NationalsNov 10, 07 Cross Country (W)
By Michel Belanger

VICTORIA - McGill finished a disappointing 11th while the University of Guelph Gryphons entered the record books on Saturday at Beacon Hill Park in Victoria when they swept the 2007 CIS men's and women's cross-country titles becoming the first school in history to return home with double gold in consecutive years.

McGill's best result came from Lauren Whyte, who finished the five-kilometre race 25th of 107 runners in 18 minutes, 59.83 seconds. Other McGill scorers were Trish Muddiman (45th; 19:21.62), Elspeth McGregor (63rd, 19:45.45), Deenie Quinn (65th, 19:45.98) and freshman Arielle Beatty (92ad, 20:30.07). McGill's two displacers were Christine Lo Basso (99th, 20:52.64) and Deborah Lightman (106th, 21:26.60).

"I thought we'd pull it off but we had a lot of injuries and just never came together," said McGill head coach Dennis Barrett. "We just didn't come through this time but c'est la vie."

Among the injured was Muddiman (flu, asthma), McGregor (hip), Lo Basso (hip) and Lightman (undisclosed illness).

The only entry from the Redmen was freshman Sebastien Flynn, who was 59th overall in the 10k run (34:41.10) but had the 12th best result of all rookies entered.

Vert & Or sophomore Alex Genest won the men's 10-kilometre event in 31:40.3 to claim male athlete-of-the-year honours, 12 months after being named the nation's top rookie following a silver-medal finish in his first CIS championship race.

Genest barely beat out Manitoba's Kristjan Hunter (31:41.6) to the line, with David Gerych (31:46.7) of St. FX also coming in within seconds of the winner.

In the women's race, Gryphon rookie Lindsay Carson captured individual gold, crossing the finish in 17:41.3. Carson, one of four Gryphons to place in the top ten (1, 7, 8, 10), left Beacon Hill Park with both the CIS female athlete-of-the-year and rookie-of-the-year awards.

Alberta's Paula Findlay (18:02.1) and Western's Leila Angran (18:04.7) rounded out the podium.

It marked the third straight CIS crown for the Gryphon women, who finished with 57 points for a comfortable 39-point lead over the silver-medalist Calgary Dinos (96) and an 88-point advantage over the third-place St. Francis Xavier X-Women (145).

Caroline McInnes of Dalhousie and Saskatchewan's Matt Mazurik received the Student-Athlete Community Service Awards, while Guelph's Dave Scott-Thomas was named both women's and men's coach of the year for the second straight season.

Scott-Thomas wins the women's award for the third year in a row and fourth time overall, and now has six Fred Foot Awards as men's coach of the year.

The Guelph men, winners of six of the last nine championships, scored 59 points to distance OUA arch-rivals, the Windsor Lancers (79) by 20 and the Sherbrooke Vert & Or (111) by 52.

Windsor had claimed four straight men's banners before Guelph ended its title run in 2006.

The team champion Gryphons placed three runners in the top ten, with Matt Brunsting just missing the podium in fourth place (31:53.1 seconds). Teammates Kyle Boorsma, this season's OUA individual champion, and Joe Brunsting were seventh and 10th, respectively.

Calgary's Geoff Kerr (32:09.4) also made history in his fifth and final appearance at the CIS event. Last year's gold medalist finished sixth to become only the fourth five-time all-Canadian in cross country history, following Memorial's Paul McCloy (1980, '81, '83, '84, '85), Ottawa's John Halvorsen (1985, '86, '87, '88, '90) and Moncton's Joel Bourgeois (1989, '90, '91, '92, '94).

In CIS cross country, the top seven finishers are named to the first all-Canadian team while finishers 8-14 place on the second squad.

Male rookie-of-the-year honours went to Dalhousie's Peter Corrigan (32:31.2), the first freshman to cross the line, in 11th position.

For complete results: www.cisport.ca/e/championships/cross_country/2007

WOMEN RESULTS (5 km)

Team standings

1. Guelph, 57 points
2. Calgary, 96
3. St. Francis-Xavier, 101
4. Windsor, 145
5. Western, 147
6. Victoria, 156
7. Queen's, 180
8. Alberta, 189
9. Dalhousie, 199
10. Saskatchewan, 242
11. McGill, 259
12. McMaster, 278
13. Sherbrooke, 313
14. Manitoba, 328

Individual honours

Athlete of the year: Lindsay Carson, Guelph
Rookie of the year: Lindsay Carson, Guelph
Community Service Award: Caroline McInnes, Dalhousie
Coach of the year: Dave Scott-Thomas, Guelph

First-team all-Canadians (finishers 1-7)

1. Lindsay Carson, Guelph, 17:41.3
2. Paula Findlay, Alberta, 18:02.1
3. Leila Angran, Western, 18:04.7
4. Monika, Preibischova, St. FX, 18:06.4
5. Leslie Sexton, Queens, 18:07.1
6. Heather Sim, Calgary, 18:15.2
7. Rachel Cliff, Guelph, 18:16.2

Second-team all-Canadians (8-14)

8. Shantelle Novak, Guelph, 18:26.3
9. Claire Jean, Victoria, 18:26.7
10. Jess Vanhie, Guelph, 18:28.4
11. Jessica Pearo, McMaster, 18:30.6
12. Hannah Eberhard, Windsor, 18:31.0
13. Lisa Brooking, Windsor, 18:34.7
14. Gina Stewart, St. FX, 18:35.9


MEN RESULTS (10 km)

Team standings

1. Guelph, 59 points
2. Windsor, 79
3. Sherbrooke, 111
4. Calgary, 147
5. Queens, 151
6. Manitoba, 153
7. Victoria, 154
8. Dalhousie, 165
9. Western, 185
10. Laval, 217
11. St. FX, 261
12. Alberta, 286

Individual honours

Athlete of the year: Alex Genest, Sherbrooke
Rookie of the year: Peter Corrigan, Dalhousie
Community Service Award: Matt Mazurik, Saskatchewan
Coach of the year: Dave Scott-Thomas, Guelph

First-team all-Canadians (finishers 1-7)

1. Alex Genest, Sherbrooke, 31:40.3
2. Kristjan Hunter, Manitoba, 31:41.6
3. David Gerych, St. FX, 31:46.7
4. Matt Brunsting, Guelph, 31:53.1
5. Andrew Coates, Windsor, 31:55.9
6. Geoff Kerr, Calgary, 32:09.4
7. Kyle Boorsma, Guelph, 32:09.9

Second-team all-Canadians (8-14)

8. Dave Weston, Windsor, 32:13.1
9. Deng Marial, Windsor, 32:26.7
10. Joe Brunsting, Guelph, 32:30.4
11. Peter Corrigan, Dalhousie, 32:31.2
12. Geoff Martinson, Victoria, 32:31.8
13. Robert Kitz, Queens, 32:32.0
14. Christie Russell, Dalhousie, 32:34.8

Results 
2007 CIS (Canadian Interuniversity Sport) Cross-Country Championships, 
held November 10 at Beacon Hill Park in Victoria, British Columbia.

Beacon Hill Park, Victoria BC

Event 1 Women 5k Run CC
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Carson, Lindsay *R Univ of Guelph 17:41.28 1
2 Findlay, Paula *R Univ of Alberta 18:02.14 2
3 Angrand, Leila E5 Western University 18:04.67 3
4 Preibischova, Monika E1 St. FX University 18:06.42 4
5 Sexton, Leslie E3 Queens University 18:07.13 5
6 Sim, Heather E4 Univ of Calgary 18:15.18 6
7 Cliff, Rachel E2 Univ of Guelph 18:16.20 7
8 Novak, Shantelle E3 Univ of Guelph 18:26.30 8
9 Jean, Claire *R Univ of Victoria 18:26.70 9
10 Vanhie, Jess *R Univ of Guelph 18:28.37 10
11 Pearo, Jessica *R McMaster University 18:30.65 11
12 Eberhard, Hannah E4 Univ of Windsor 18:31.03 12
13 Brooking, Lisa E3 Univ of Windsor 18:34.69 13
14 Stewart, Gina E3 St. FX University 18:35.93 14
15 O'Connell, Jessica *R Univ of Calgary 18:44.13 15
16 Thompson, Natalie E3 Univ of Calgary 18:45.55 16
17 Manning, Lindsay E5 Univ of Windsor 18:46.94 17
18 Skotty, Sarah E4 St. FX University 18:49.67 18
19 Erickson, Robyn E4 St. FX University 18:53.33 19
20 Hinther, Ashley E5 Univ of Victoria 18:55.20 20
21 Locke, Tiffany E2 Univ of Ottawa 18:55.92
22 Souter, Jodi E2 Univ of Sask 18:56.38 21
23 Mockler, Lynn E2 Western University 18:57.11 22
24 Medinski, Danika *R Univ of Alberta 18:57.89 23
25 Whyte, Lauren E4 McGill University 18:59.83 24
26 Attorp, Adrienne E4 Univ of Victoria 19:00.36 25
27 Johnston, Hilary E3 Univ of Calgary 19:00.55 26
28 Miller, Liz E4 Queens University 19:02.14 27
29 Souter, Jennifer E5 Univ of Sask 19:02.65 28
30 Warkentin, Caitlin *R Univ of Sask 19:04.57 29
31 Daley, Kelsey E3 St. Mary's Univ 19:07.77
32 McInnes, Caroline E4 Dalhousie Univ 19:08.65 30
33 Laurie, Courtney E2 Univ of Guelph 19:08.86 31
34 Larocque, Lea *R Queens University 19:12.47 32
35 Stenning, Faye *R Univ of Calgary 19:12.85 33
36 Vessie, Ellen E5 Dalhousie Univ 19:14.06 34
37 Riopel Meunier, Annie *R Sherbrooke 19:14.84 35
38 Kirkham, Amy E4 York University 19:16.19
39 Roske, Alicia E2 Univ of Regina 19:17.97
40 Webber, Jennifer E4 Western University 19:19.49 36
41 Walker, Rebecca E5 Dalhousie Univ 19:19.96 37
42 Fay, Stephanie E2 Univ of Windsor 19:20.42 38
43 Wyman, Jillian *R McMaster University 19:20.87 39
44 Kelloway, Bethaney E2 Acadia University 19:21.25
45 Muddimann, Patricia E3 McGill University 19:21.62 40
46 McIvor, Laura *R Univ of Guelph 19:21.84 41
47 Ryer, Ashley 2E St. Mary's Univ 19:23.62
48 Egan, Hilary E2 Western University 19:24.70 42
49 Furtado, Lindsay *R Univ of Guelph 19:25.75 43
50 Van Veen, Stephanie E3 Western University 19:29.58 44
51 Wyrostok, Chelsey E4 Queens University 19:30.29 45
52 Vangestel, Holly E2 St. FX University 19:31.42 46
53 Stewart, Julie E4 Acadia University 19:36.41
54 Burger, Sarah E1 Concordia Univ 19:36.85
55 McLellan, Heidi E5 Dalhousie Univ 19:37.16 47
56 Mink, Georgette E4 Univ of Manitoba 19:37.36 48
57 Mitic, Laura *R Univ of Victoria 19:38.81 49
58 Manca, Terra E4 Univ of Alberta 19:40.05 50
59 Marcotte, Leslie E5 Dalhousie Univ 19:40.82 51
60 Schlosser, Caroline E2 Dalhousie Univ 19:42.12 52
61 Spearing, Kerri E2 Univ of Victoria 19:43.57 53
62 Roney, Patricia E2 Univ of Victoria 19:44.03 54
63 McGregor, Elspeth E4 McGill University 19:45.45 55
64 Aitken, Stephanie E2 Univ of Alberta 19:45.78 56
65 Quinn, Eadaoin E4 McGill University 19:45.98 57
66 Bernes, Megan E5 Univ of Alberta 19:46.32 58
67 Savard, Marilaine E2 Sherbrooke 19:46.52 59
68 Chinfatt, Kimberly E2 Western University 19:47.21 60
69 Langley, Breanna *R St. FX University 19:49.10 61
70 Pichard-Jolicoeur, Alexi E1 Universite Laval 19:50.10
71 McMurtry, Kim E1 Univ of Calgary 19:51.70 62
72 Bell, Alex *R Univ of Manitoba 19:54.50 63
73 Baribeau, Sarah E2 Sherbrooke 19:54.97 64
74 Reid, Jessica E5 Univ of Windsor 19:57.21 65
75 Babcock, Stephanie E2 St. FX University 19:57.96 66
76 Sherwin, Alice *R Univ of Manitoba 19:58.27 67
77 Debeck, Lindsay E3 Univ of Alberta 19:58.49 68
78 Garnett, Anna E3 McMaster University 19:59.70 69
79 Gregoire, Melanie *R Univ of Manitoba 20:00.16 70
80 Desimini, Natalie E4 Queens University 20:00.99 71
81 MacCormick, Maggie E3 Univ of Victoria 20:08.59 72
82 Keenleyside, Grace *R Queens University 20:14.23 73
83 Moran, Brittany E3 Univ of Windsor 20:14.43 74
84 Moodie, Amanda E2 McMaster University 20:14.73 75
85 Smith, Kailey E3 Univ of Sask 20:15.80 76
86 Girard Martel, Marie E4 Sherbrooke 20:20.00 77
87 Rodrigue, Mireille E2 Sherbrooke 20:24.74 78
88 Hurdle, Valerie E2 Univ of Calgary 20:27.97 79
89 Ginter, Lacey E2 Univ of Manitoba 20:29.00 80
90 Thrasher, Alyssa *R Univ of Windsor 20:29.22 81
91 White, Jill E4 Univ of Alberta 20:29.85 82
92 Beatty, Arielle *R McGill University 20:30.07 83
93 Lau, Monica E4 McMaster University 20:30.29 84
94 Bennett, Stephanie E2 Dalhousie Univ 20:31.89 85
95 Tatlow, Nadia *R Queens University 20:36.31 86
96 Sinasac, Rachel E4 McMaster University 20:43.14 87
97 Armstrong, Andrea *R Univ of Sask 20:45.85 88
98 Humphreys, Erin *R Univ of Sask 20:47.26 89
99 Labasso, Christina E3 McGill University 20:52.64 90
100 Kenny-Scherber, Claire E5 McMaster University 20:57.96 91
101 Carey, Christine E3 St. Mary's Univ 21:05.86
102 Tessmann, Gina E3 Univ of Manitoba 21:09.41 92
103 Convery, Lorelle E2 Western University 21:09.60 93
104 McMillian, Justine E4 Acadia University 21:10.79
105 Ortynsky, Stephanie E1 Univ of Sask 21:25.70 94
106 Lightman, Deborah E4 McGill University 21:26.60 95
107 Hesketh, Andrea *R Univ of Manitoba 21:32.41 96

Team Scores
=================================================================================
Rank Team Total 1 2 3 4 5 *6 *7 *8 *9
=================================================================================
1 University of Guelph 57 1 7 8 10 31 41 43
Total Time: 1:32:01.01
Average: 18:24.21
2 University of Calgary 96 6 15 16 26 33 62 79
Total Time: 1:33:58.26
Average: 18:47.66
3 St. FX University 101 4 14 18 19 46 61 66
Total Time: 1:33:56.77
Average: 18:47.36
4 University of Windsor 145 12 13 17 38 65 74 81
Total Time: 1:35:10.29
Average: 19:02.06
5 Western University 147 3 22 36 42 44 60 93
Total Time: 1:35:15.55
Average: 19:03.11
6 University of Victoria 156 9 20 25 49 53 54 72
Total Time: 1:35:44.64
Average: 19:08.93
7 Queens University 180 5 27 32 45 71 73 86
Total Time: 1:35:53.03
Average: 19:10.61
8 University of Alberta 189 2 23 50 56 58 68 82
Total Time: 1:36:12.18
Average: 19:14.44
9 Dalhousie University 199 30 34 37 47 51 52 85
Total Time: 1:37:00.65
Average: 19:24.13
10 University of Saskatchewa 242 21 28 29 76 88 89 94
Total Time: 1:38:05.25
Average: 19:37.05
11 McGill University 259 24 40 55 57 83 90 95
Total Time: 1:38:22.95
Average: 19:40.59
12 McMaster University 278 11 39 69 75 84 87 91
Total Time: 1:38:36.24
Average: 19:43.25
13 Sherbrooke Universite 313 35 59 64 77 78
Total Time: 1:39:41.07
Average: 19:56.22
14 University of Manitoba 328 48 63 67 70 80 92 96
Total Time: 1:39:59.29
Average: 19:59.86

***** END OF WOMEN'S RESULTS*****


Results 
2007 CIS (Canadian Interuniversity Sport) Cross-Country Championships, 
held November 10 at Beacon Hill Park in Victoria, British Columbia.

Beacon Hill Park, Victoria BC

Event 2 Men 10k Run CC
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Genest, Alex E2 Sherbrooke 31:40.28 1
2 Hunter, Kristjan E5 Univ of Manitoba 31:41.64 2
3 Gerych, David E3 St. FX University 31:46.75 3
4 Brunsting, Matt E3 Univ of Guelph 31:53.10 4
5 Coates, Andrew E5 Univ of Windsor 31:55.89 5
6 Kerr, Geoff E5 Univ of Calgary 32:09.42 6
7 Boorsma, Kyle E2 Univ of Guelph 32:09.95 7
8 Weston, Dave E2 Univ of Windsor 32:13.08 8
9 Marial, Deng E4 Univ of Windsor 32:26.76 9
10 Brunsting, Joe E3 Univ of Guelph 32:30.37 10
11 Corrigan, Peter *R Dalhousie Univ 32:31.25 11
12 Martinson, Geoff E4 Univ of Victoria 32:31.84 12
13 Kitz, Robert E5 Queens University 32:32.04 13
14 Christie, Russell E3 Dalhousie Univ 32:34.85 14
15 O'Neill, Kyle *R Western University 32:45.21 15
16 Menard Kilrane, Francois E5 Sherbrooke 32:55.28 16
17 Macaulay, Angus E5 Univ of Guelph 32:58.90 17
18 Novakowski, Braden E4 Queens University 33:00.00 18
19 Buzingo, Ferdinand E2 Sherbrooke 33:01.53 19
20 Mallie, Johannes E3 Univ of Victoria 33:09.49 20
21 Snider, Derek E4 Univ of Guelph 33:12.09 21
22 de Witt, Nathan E5 Western University 33:13.93 22
23 Jackson, David E2 Univ of Victoria 33:20.30 23
24 Budigoma, Desire *R Univ of Manitoba 33:23.44 24
25 Vicente, Laurent E4 Universite Laval 33:28.38 25
26 Magdanz, Alex E4 Univ of Waterloo 33:29.50
27 Cloutier, Matthew E2 Univ of Calgary 33:32.91 26
28 Blanchette, Samuel *R Universite Laval 33:34.56 27
29 Savard, Kevin E5 Univ of Windsor 33:40.87 28
30 Aguanno, Andrew *R Univ of Windsor 33:44.39 29
31 Brens, Chris E4 Queens University 33:45.71 30
32 Russell, Ryan *R Univ of Calgary 33:46.51 31
33 Pierre Landry, Simon E3 Sherbrooke 33:47.64 32
34 Holmberg, Jonas E3 Lakehead University 33:47.84
35 Zylberberg, David E1 Univ of Calgary 33:51.87 33
36 Carver, Cody E2 Univ of Alberta 33:52.27 34
37 Barr, Jeff E4 Queens University 33:52.50 35
38 Childs, Cliff *R Univ of Victoria 33:52.94 36
39 Meyer, Alex E3 Univ of Windsor 33:55.95 37
40 Carr, Paul E3 Univ of Manitoba 33:57.35 38
41 Barnett, Colin *R Univ of Manitoba 33:58.50 39
42 Algar, Chris E5 Dalhousie Univ 33:58.74 40
43 Gonneville, Maxime E3 Universite Laval 33:58.93 41
44 Abbot, Larry E2 McMaster University 34:01.24
45 Hackenbrook, Dylan E4 Univ of Alberta 34:05.84 42
46 Gahungu, Leopold E2 Sherbrooke 34:06.83 43
47 Corbit, John E4 Dalhousie Univ 34:11.44 44
48 Poulin Cadovius, James E3 Sherbrooke 34:16.05 45
49 Wig, Dale E2 Univ of Regina 34:16.36
50 Mouret, Alex E4 Western University 34:17.07 46
51 Roundell, Josh E4 Univ of Guelph 34:18.10 47
52 Wiebe, Kelly *R Univ of Regina 34:21.62
53 Morison, Mathieu E4 Sherbrooke 34:23.41 48
54 Komer, William *R Western University 34:23.92 49
55 Kilcullen, Sheldon E5 Univ of Manitoba 34:29.51 50
56 Burwash, Grant E2 Univ of Calgary 34:31.33 51
57 Tranquada, Eric E5 Univ of Manitoba 34:36.25 52
58 Armstrong, Ryan *R Western University 34:39.05 53
59 Flynn, Sebastien *R McGill University 34:41.10
60 Leclerc, Patrice E5 Univ of Manitoba 34:48.43 54
61 Hulse, Matthew E2 Queens University 34:49.51 55
62 Germani, Tyler E3 Dalhousie Univ 34:52.09 56
63 Sinclair, Matt E2 Univ of Windsor 34:53.30 57
64 Emberley, Scott E3 Western University 34:54.99 58
65 Michaud, Dominic E3 Universite Laval 34:55.21 59
66 Harris, Andrew E3 St. FX University 34:55.83 60
67 Hove, Brad E5 Univ of Calgary 34:56.33 61
68 Addison, Brent E2 St. FX University 34:58.48 62
69 Fleming, Tom *R Univ of Victoria 35:06.77 63
70 Macneil, Dan E4 St. FX University 35:11.21 64
71 Laflamme, Pier-Olivier *R Universite Laval 35:14.66 65
72 Cummings, Travis E4 Univ of Calgary 35:16.63 66
73 Saunders, Travis E5 Queens University 35:20.46 67
74 Chester, Sean E1 Univ of Victoria 35:26.07 68
75 Loshack, Kris *R Univ of Alberta 35:28.43 69
76 Hegedus, Gergely E1 Univ of Alberta 35:31.59 70
77 Demers, Gerald E4 St. Mary's Univ 35:35.58
78 Marin, Samir *R Univ of Sask 35:38.48
79 Hawryluk, Sean E3 Univ of Alberta 35:41.21 71
80 Wojcik, Dan E4 McMaster University 35:54.75
81 Tramble, John E5 St. FX University 36:01.68 72
82 Huff, Ryan *R Western University 36:06.77 73
83 Mccarron, Lee E2 St. FX University 36:14.61 74
84 Jacobs, Ross E3 Dalhousie Univ 36:25.58 75
85 Griffith-Cochrane, Steve E1 Univ of Alberta 36:41.44 76
86 Chrus, Brendon E3 St. FX University 36:49.97 77
87 Potvin, Joshua *R Queens University 37:07.23 78
88 Kiros, Ryan *R Dalhousie Univ 37:52.83 79

Team Scores
=================================================================================
Rank Team Total 1 2 3 4 5 *6 *7 *8 *9
=================================================================================
1 University of Guelph 59 4 7 10 17 21 47
Total Time: 2:42:44.41
Average: 32:32.89
2 University of Windsor 79 5 8 9 28 29 37 57
Total Time: 2:44:00.99
Average: 32:48.20
3 Sherbrooke Universite 111 1 16 19 32 43 45 48
Total Time: 2:45:31.56
Average: 33:06.32
4 University of Calgary 147 6 26 31 33 51 61 66
Total Time: 2:47:52.04
Average: 33:34.41
5 Queens University 151 13 18 30 35 55 67 78
Total Time: 2:47:59.76
Average: 33:35.96
6 University of Manitoba 153 2 24 38 39 50 52 54
Total Time: 2:47:30.44
Average: 33:30.09
7 University of Victoria 154 12 20 23 36 63 68
Total Time: 2:48:01.34
Average: 33:36.27
8 Dalhousie University 165 11 14 40 44 56 75 79
Total Time: 2:48:08.37
Average: 33:37.68
9 Western University 185 15 22 46 49 53 58 73
Total Time: 2:49:19.18
Average: 33:51.84
10 Universite Laval 217 25 27 41 59 65
Total Time: 2:51:11.74
Average: 34:14.35
11 St. FX University 261 3 60 62 64 72 74 77
Total Time: 2:52:53.95
Average: 34:34.79
12 University of Alberta 286 34 42 69 70 71 76
Total Time: 2:54:39.34
Average: 34:55.87

***** END OF MEN'S RESULTS *****
-30-

================================

POUR DIFFUSION IMMÉDIATE

Championnats de cross-country de SIC 2007
Doublé pour Guelph, Genest du Vert & Or mérite l'or

VICTORIA (SIC) - Les Gryphons de l'Université de Guelph ont fait leur entrée dans le livre des records samedi lorsqu'ils sont devenus les premiers à balayer les titres féminin et masculin en cross-country de SIC lors de deux saisons consécutives.

Il s'agissait d'un troisième sacre de suite pour la formation féminine des Gryphons, qui n'a récolté que 57 points pour terminer avec une confortable avance de 39 points sur les Dinos de Calgary (96) et de 88 sur les médaillées de bronze, les X-Women de St. Francis Xavier (145).

Du côté masculin, les Gryphons, champions au cours de six des neuf dernières années, ont inscrit 59 points pour devancer leurs éternels rivaux ontariens, les Lancers de Windsor (79), par 20 points, et le Vert & Or de Sherbrooke (111) par 52.

Windsor avait mérité trois titres masculins consécutifs avant que Guelph ne freine son élan en 2006.

Le Vert & Or, seule institution québécoise de l'histoire à avoir décroché la bannière canadienne chez les hommes, en 1992, est quant à lui devenu la première équipe masculine de la FQSÉ à grimper sur le podium national depuis 2001.

La recrue des Gryphons Lindsay Carson a remporté la course féminine de cinq kilomètres grâce à un chrono de 17:41.3. Carson, l'une de quatre coureuses de Guelph à terminer parmi les 10 premières (1, 7, 8, 10), est donc repartie de Victoria avec les titres d'athlète de l'année et de recrue de l'année de SIC chez les dames.

Paula Findlay (18:02.1) de l'Alberta et Leila Angran (18:04.7) de Western Ontario ont complété le podium.

La médaille d'or individuelle chez les messieurs est revenue à Alex Genest du Vert & Or, qui a complété l'épreuve de 10 kilomètres en 31 :40.3 pour hériter du titre d'athlète masculin de l'année au pays, 12 mois après avoir été nommé recrue de l'année de SIC suite à une deuxième position à sa première participation au championnat.

Genest a devancé de justesse Kristjan Hunter (31:41.6) du Manitoba, alors que le médaillé de bronze David Gerych (31:46.7) de StFX a également franchi le fil d'arrivée quelques secondes seulement après le gagnant.

Les Gryphons ont placé trois coureurs parmi les 10 premiers, dont Matt Brunsting (31:53.1), qui a tout juste raté le podium et a dû se contenter du quatrième rang.

Pour sa part, le champion individuel de 2006, Geoff Kerr (32 :09.4) de Calgary, est lui aussi passé à l'histoire à sa cinquième et dernière présence au championnat. Grâce à une sixième position, il est devenu seulement le quatrième coureur à se retrouver parmi les étoiles canadiennes à cinq reprises, après Paul McCloy de Memorial (1980, 1981, 1983, 1984, 1985), John Halvorsen d'Ottawa (1985, 1986, 1987, 1988, 1990) et Joël Bourgeois de Moncton (1989, 1990, 1991, 1992, 1994).

En cross-country universitaire, les sept premiers coureurs à franchir la ligne se retrouvent au sein de la première équipe d'étoiles, alors que les coureurs 8 à 14 trouvent une place sur la deuxième formation.

Peter Corrigan (32:31.2) de Dalhousie a été nommé recrue de l'année chez les hommes grâce à sa 11e position.

Caroline McInnes de Dalhousie et Matt Mazurik de la Saskatchewan ont reçu les prix de l'implication communautaire, alors que pour une deuxième saison de suite, Dave Scott-Thomas de Guelph a raflé les titres d'entraîneur par excellence tant du côté féminin que masculin.

    Résultats complets: www.cisport.ca/f/championnat/cross_country/2007
    
    RÉSULTATS FÉMININS (5 km)
    
    Classement par équipe
    
    1. Guelph, 57 points
    2. Calgary, 96
    3. St. Francis-Xavier, 101
    4. Windsor, 145
    5. Western, 147
    6. Victoria, 156
    7. Queen's, 180
    8. Alberta, 189
    9. Dalhousie, 199
    10. Saskatchewan, 242
    11. McGill, 259
    12. McMaster, 278
    13. Sherbrooke, 313
    14. Manitoba, 328
    
    Honneurs individuels
    
    Athlète de l'année: Lindsay Carson, Guelph
    Recrue de l'année: Lindsay Carson, Guelph
    Prix de l'implication dans la communauté: Caroline McInnes, Dalhousie
    Entraîneur de l'année: Dave Scott-Thomas, Guelph
    
    Première équipe d'étoiles canadiennes (coureuses 1-7)
    
    1. Lindsay Carson, Guelph, 17:41.3
    2. Paula Findlay, Alberta, 18:02.1
    3. Leila Angran, Western, 18:04.7
    4. Monika, Preibischova, St. FX, 18:06.4
    5. Leslie Sexton, Queens, 18:07.1
    6. Heather Sim, Calgary, 18:15.2
    7. Rachel Cliff, Guelph, 18:16.2
    
    Deuxième équipe d'étoiles canadiennes (coureuses 8-14)
    
    8. Shantelle Novak, Guelph, 18:26.3
    9. Claire Jean, Victoria, 18:26.7
    10. Jess Vanhie, Guelph, 18:28.4
    11. Jessica Pearo, McMaster, 18:30.6
    12. Hannah Eberhard, Windsor, 18:31.0
    13. Lisa Brooking, Windsor, 18:34.7
    14. Gina Stewart, St. FX, 18:35.9
    
    RÉSULTATS MASCULINS (10 km)
    
    Classement par équipe
    
    1. Guelph, 59 points
    2. Windsor, 79
    3. Sherbrooke, 111
    4. Calgary, 147
    5. Queens, 151
    6. Manitoba, 153
    7. Victoria, 154
    8. Dalhousie, 165
    9. Western, 185
    10. Laval, 217
    11. St. FX, 261
    12. Alberta, 286
    
    Honneurs individuels
    
    Athlète de l'année: Alex Genest, Sherbrooke
    Recrue de l'année: Peter Corrigan, Dalhousie
    Prix de l'implication communautaire: Matt Mazurik, Saskatchewan
    Entraîneur de l'année: Dave Scott-Thomas, Guelph
    
    Première équipe d'étoiles canadiennes (coureurs 1-7)
    
    1. Alex Genest, Sherbrooke, 31:40.3
    2. Kristjan Hunter, Manitoba, 31:41.6
    3. David Gerych, St. FX, 31:46.7
    4. Matt Brunsting, Guelph, 31:53.1
    5. Andrew Coates, Windsor, 31:55.9
    6. Geoff Kerr, Calgary, 32:09.4
    7. Kyle Boorsma, Guelph, 32:09.9
    
    Deuxième équipe d'étoiles canadiennes (coureurs 8-14)
    
    8. Dave Weston, Windsor, 32:13.1
    9. Deng Marial, Windsor, 32:26.7
    10. Joe Brunsting, Guelph, 32:30.4
    11. Peter Corrigan, Dalhousie, 32:31.2
    12. Geoff Martinson, Victoria, 32:31.8
    13. Robert Kitz, Queens, 32:32.0
    14. Christie Russell, Dalhousie, 32:34.8
    
    - SIC -

Pour plus d'information, veuillez contacter:

For more information:

Mike Tucker
Vikes Communications Officer
University of Victoria
Athletics and Recreation
Ph: (250) 721-8725
Fax: (250) 721-8956
vikes@uvic.ca

Michel Bélanger
Communications Manager
Canadian Interuniversity Sport
Ph: (613) 562-5670 ext. 25
Cell: (613) 447-6334
belanger@universitysport.ca
www.universitysport.ca