Martlets Win Silver at CIS Cross Country Championships

Martlets Win Silver at CIS Cross Country Championships
Nov 11, 06

By By Earl Zukerman

Whyte, a 20-year-old arts sophomore from Belleville, Ont., completed the five-kilometre course in 18 minutes, one second to place fourth overall, earning all-Canadian honours along with McGregor, a 19-year-old science sophomore from Vernon, B.C., who finished seventh in 18:17.QUEBEC CITY - Lauren Whyte and Elspeth McGregor led the McGill Martlets to a silver medal finish, the team's best result ever, at the CIS national cross-country running championships in cold, rainy conditions, Saturday, on the Plains of Abraham, a few kilometres outside Quebec City.

"It was a fantastic performance for both of them," said longtime McGill coach Dennis Barrett. "Lauren ran a real smart race and Elspeth responded extremely well to difficult race conditions. They were real troopers out there and I'm very proud of them."

Rounding out the Martlet scorers were Stephanie Magrath, a freshman from Johannesburgh, South Africa, who placed 31st in 19:17, Jessalyn O'Donnell, a senior from Duncan, B.C. (32nd, 19:17) and Jessica Warren (19:23), a fifth-year senior from Oakville, Ont.

On the men's side, McGill finished a disappointing 14th of 16 teams. Redmen scorers were Patrick McAuliffe (37th, 34:27) of Seattle, Wash., and Stephen Douglas (56th, 35:04) of Pictou, N.S., plus London, Ont., natives James Young (68th, 35:34) and Adrian Walton (79th, 35:58), in addition to Ryan Ouckama (89th, 36:33) of Baltimore, Ont.

The Guelph Gryphons captured both team banners in the same year for the first time in school history. The last school to leave the CIS championships with double gold was the University of Victoria in 1994.

It was a repeat performance for the Guelph women who had claimed the 2005 title in Halifax. They were also crowned in 1997.

The Guelph men had not tasted victory since a four-year title run from 1999-2003. They had also finished first back in 1969.

The Gryphons blew away the field in both the women's and men's events.

In the women's race, Guelph scored 56 points to edge second-place McGill (110) by 54 points and bronze medalist Dalhousie (138) by 82.

The five Gryphon scorers all finished in the top 20 (2, 8, 11, 15, 20) with Laura Moulton of Hamilton leading the way in 17:58, good for silver.

Moulton couldn't keep pace with Brown however, as the Varsity Blue finished with a comfortable 48-second lead (17:11). Brown, the second straight UofT runner to win the CIS race after Beth Wightman in 2005, was a second-team all-Canadian (8th) at the 2004 championship as a member of the Gryphons.

University of Windsor's Jacqueline Malette (Windsor, Ont.) rounded out the individual podium with a time of 18:00.9, barely edging McGill's Lauren Whyte (18:01.0).

The Gryphons were almost as dominant in the 10-kilometre men's event scoring 66 points, 40 less than Toronto (106) and 54 less than Victoria (120).

The three-time defending CIS champion Windsor Lancers also racked up 120 points but had to settle for fourth place as their fifth scorer (40th) finished behind Victoria's (36th).

The Gryphon men did not have single runner in the top eight but, as was the case on the women's side, were rewarded for their consistency as Greg Hutchinson (9th) of Lindsoy, Ont. and Stephen Koziarski (10th) of Mississauga, Ont., led a group of five scorers who all placed between ninth and 18th (9, 10, 12, 17, 18).

Kerr claimed individual gold with a time of 32:29.8, almost nine seconds faster than Sherbrooke rookie Alex Genest (32:38.2) of Lac-aux-Sables, Que. Western Ontario's James Gosselin (32:40.5) of South Porcupine, Ont. completed the podium

Kerr earns his fourth all-Canadian nod after placing on the second CIS team in 2005 (11th), 2004 (13th) and 2002 (14th).

Guelph's Rachel Cliff of Vancouver was named CIS female rookie of the year following her eighth-place finish, while Dalhousie's Janice Ashworth of Dunrobin, Ont., who was sixth in the race, received the Community Service Award.

On the men's side, Genest received top-rookie honours while the Community Service Award was presented to Queen's Justin Hall of London, Ont.

Guelph's Dave Scott-Thomas became the first coach in history to be named CIS women's and men's coach of the year in the same season. He was honoured for the second straight campaign and the third time overall on the women's side, and became the first coach in history to capture five Fred Foot Awards as men's coach of the year.

The University of Victoria will host the 2007 CIS cross country championships on Nov. 10.

WOMEN RESULTS (5 km)

Team standings

1. Guelph, 56 points
2. McGill, 110
3. Dalhousie, 138
4. Western Ontario, 140
5. Calgary, 153
6. StFX, 167
7. Toronto, 177
8. Windsor, 182
9. Alberta, 229 *
10. Victoria, 229
11. Saskatchewan, 233
12. Laurentian, 246
13. Queen's, 323
14. Manitoba, 361
15. Concordia, 422
15. Acadia, 459

* Alberta gets tie-break over Victoria with better 5th finisher

Individual honours

Athlete of the year: Meagan Brown, Toronto
Rookie of the year: Rachel Cliff, Guelph
Community Service Award: Janice Ashworth, Dalhousie
Coach of the year: Dave Scott-Thomas, Guelph

First-team all-Canadians (finishers 1-7)

1. Megan Brown, Toronto, 17:10.5
2. Laura Moulton, Guelph, 17:58.3
3. Jacqueline Malette, Windsor, 18:00.9
4. Lauren Whyte, McGill, 18:01.0
5. Heather Sim, Calgary, 18:09.5
6. Janice Ashworth, Dalhousie, 18:15.5
7. Elspeth McGregor, McGill, 18:16.7

Second-team all-Canadians (8-14)

8. Rachel Cliff, Guelph, 18:32.1
9. Leila Angrand, Laurentian, 18:43.3
10. Genny McInnes, Toronto, 18:45.9
11. Julia Beniusis, Guelph, 18:51.6
12. Georgette Mink, Manitoba, 18:52.7
13. Lindsy McNicoll, Laurentian, 18:55.8
14. Kelly-Lynne Spettigue, Waterloo, 18:56.2

MEN RESULTS (10 km)

Team standings

1. Guelph, 66 points
2. Toronto, 106
3. Victoria, 120 *
4. Windsor, 120
5. Western Ontario, 133
6. Sherbrooke, 185
7. Alberta, 193 *
8. Dalhousie, 193
9. StFX, 202
10. Queen's, 242
11. Calgary, 262
12. Manitoba, 265
13. Laval, 314
14. McGill, 329
15. McMaster, 370
16. Concordia, 526

* Victoria and Alberta get tie-breaks with better 5th finisher

Individual honours

Athlete of the year: Geoffrey Kerr, Calgary
Rookie of the year: Alex Genest, Sherbrooke
Community Service Award: Justin Hall, Queen's
Coach of the year: Dave Scott-Thomas, Guelph

First-team all-Canadians (finishers 1-7)

1. Geoffrey Kerr, Calgary, 32:29.8
2. Alex Genest, Sherbrooke, 32:38.2
3. James Gosselin, Western Ontario, 32.40.5
4. Andrew Coates, Windsor, 33:01.7
5. Joseph Campanelli, Toronto, 33:05.1
6. James Poulin-Cadovius, Sherbrooke, 33:17.3
7. Robert Jewer, Dalhousie, 33:17.5

Second-team all-Canadians (8-14)

8. Geoff Martinson, Victoria, 33:18.3
9. Greg Hutchinson, Guelph, 33:19.5
10. Stephen Koziarski, Guelph, 33:23.2
11. Ian Manyfingers, Alberta, 33:23.8
12. Breandan Hunt, Guelph, 33:25.9
13. Spencer Morrison, Toronto, 33:30.0
14. Russell Christie, Dalhousie, 33:36.8

-30-

For more information:

Michel Bélanger
Communications Manager
Canadian Interuniversity Sport
Ph: (613) 562-5670 ext. 25
Cell: (613) 447-6334
belanger@universitysport.ca
www.universitysport.ca

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

POUR DIFFUSION IMMÉDIATE

Championnats de cross-country de SIC 2006Guelph balaie les titres par équipe

11 novembre 2006

Résumé par Luc Lamontagne, Université Laval

QUÉBEC (SIC) - Les Gryphons de l'Université de Guelph ont imposé leur loi aujourd'hui sur les Plaines d'Abraham à Québec lors du Championnat de cross-country de SIC. Les équipes féminine et masculine ont remporté le championnat par équipe tandis que Meagan Brown de l'Université de Toronto et Geoffrey Kerr de l'Université de Calgary s'emparaient des titres individuels.

Chez les femmes, les Gryphons n'ont fait que confirmer le titre qu'elles avaient acquis l'an dernier. La domination a été totale avec une récolte de 56 points contre 110 pour l'Université McGill qui a pris le deuxième rang. Les Tigers de l'Université Dalhousie ont terminé troisième avec 136 points.

Guelph n'a pas donné plus de chance à ses adversaires chez les hommes devançant son plus proche rival par 40 points. Les Gryphons ont inscrit 66 points alors que Toronto en marquait 106 et Victoria 120.

Brown (Guelph, Ont.) a parcouru la majorité des 5 km de l'épreuve en solitaire. Son temps de 17 minutes 10,5 secondes la classe première loin devant Laura Moulton (Hamilton, Ont.) de l'Université de Guelph (17 :58,3) et Jacqueline Malette (Windsor, Ont.) de l'Université de Windsor (18 :00,9). Fait remarquable, le classement du championnat canadien est identique à celui du championnat provincial de l'Ontario.

Du côté individuel masculin, la première marche du podium revient à Geoffrey Kerr (Calgary, Alb.) des Dinos de l'Université de Calgary. Champion de Canada West il y a deux semaines, Kerr a devancé la recrue et champion québécois Alex Genest (Lac-aux-Sables, Qc) de l'Université de Sherbrooke. James Gosselin (South Porcupine, Ont.) de Western Ontario a pris le troisième rang. Kerr a terminé la course de 10 km en 32 :29,2, Genest en 32 :38,2 et Gosselin en 32 :40,5.

Honneurs individuels féminins:

Athlète de l'année en cross-country : Meagan Brown, Université de Toronto
Recrue de l'année : Rachel Cliff, Université de Guelph
Prix pour l'implication communautaire : Janice Ashworth, Université Dalhousie
Entraîneur de l'année: Dave Scott-Thomas de l'Université de Guelph

Première équipe d'étoiles canadienne:

Meagan Brown, Université de Toronto
Laura Moulton, Université de Guelph
Jacqueline Malette, Université de Windsor
Lauren Whyte, Université McGill
Heather Sim, Université de Calgary
Janice Ashworth, Université Dalhousie
Elspeth McGregor, Université McGill

Deuxième équipe d'étoiles canadienne:

Rachel Cliff, Université de Guelph
Leila Andgrand, Université Laurentian
Jenny McInnes, Université de Toronto
Julia Benuisis, Université de Guelph
Georgette Mink, Université du Manitoba
Lindsay McNicoll, Université Laurentian
Kelly-Lynne Spettigue, Université de Waterloo

Honneurs individuels masculins:

Athlète de l'année en cross-country : Geoffrey Kerr, Université de Calgary
Recrue de l'année : Alex Genest, Université de Sherbrooke
Prix pour l'implication communautaire : Justin Hall de l'Université Queen's
Entraîneur de l'année: Dave Scott-Thomas de l'Université de Guelph

Première équipe d'étoiles canadienne:

Geoffrey Kerr, Université de Calgary
Alex Genest, Université de Sherbrooke
James Gosselin, Université Western Ontario
Andrew Coates, Université de Windsor
Joseph Campanelli, Université de Toronto
James Poulin-Cadovius, Université de Sherbrooke
Robert Jewer, Université Dalhousie

Deuxième équipe d'étoiles canadienne:

Geoff Martinson, Université de Victoria
Greg Hutchison, Université de Guelph
Stephen Koziarski, Université de Guelph
Ian Manyfingers, Université de l'Alberta
Brendan Hunt, Université de Guelph
Spencer Morrison, Université de Toronto
Russell Christie, Université Dalhousie

Résultats féminins

1 17:10.5 BROWN, MEGAN Toronto
2 17:58.3 MOULTON, LAURA Guelph
3 18:00.9 MALETTE, JACQUELINE Windsor
4 18:01.0 WHYTE, LAUREN McGill
5 18:09.5 SIM, HEATHER Calgary

1. Guelph 2 8 11 15 20 (43) (72) = 56
	MOULTON LAURA, CLIFF RACHEL R, BENIUSIS JULIA, NOVAK SHANTELLE, SASK ERIN, LAURIE COURTNEY R, 
	VOLTERMAN KIMBERLY

2. McGill 4 7 31 32 36 (51) (61) = 110
	WHYTE LAUREN, MCGREGOR ELSPETH, MAGRATH STEPHANIE R, O'DONNELL JESSALYN, WARREN JESSICA, QUINN EADAOIN, 
	URNER MAREN

3. Dalhousie 6 17 26 29 60 (70) (91) = 138
	ASHWORTH JANICE, MCINNES CAROLINE, SCHLOSSER CAROLINE R, GLOVER MADELINE R, BENNETT STEPHANIE R, 
	WALKER REBECCA, REEVES REBECCA R

Résultats masculins

1 32:29.8 KERR, GEOFFREY Calgary
2 32:38.2 GENEST, ALEX Sherbrooke
3 32:40.5 GOSSELIN, JAMES Western
4 33:01.7 COATES, ANDREW Windsor
5 33:05.0 CAMPANELLI, JOSEPH Toronto

1. Guelph 9 10 12 17 18 (39) (44) = 66
	HUTCHINSON GREG, KOZIARSKI STEPHEN, HUNT BRENDAN, BOORSMA ROBERT (KYLE) R, MACAULAY ANGUS, BRUNSTING JOSEPH, 
	BRUNSTING MATTHEW

2. Toronto 5 13 23 27 38 (78) (100) = 106
	CAMPANELLI JOSEPH, MORRISON SPENCER, MCCABE JEFFREY, BREDIN ETIENNE, CARVALHO JOSE, MURRAY-LAWSON COLIN R, 
	JOWETT NATHAN

3. Victoria 8 21 26 29 36 (59) (75) = 120
	MARTINSON GEOFF, JACKSON DAVID, MALLIE JOHANNES, BURKE LOGAN, LEHMAN RICHARD, HILL GRAEME, GREEN BRANDON

Luc Lamontagne
Chargé de communication du Rouge et Or
Université Laval
B:(418) 656-5292

C: (418) 569-9778