McGill runner McCuaig merits all-Canadian status at CIS championships

McGill runner McCuaig merits all-Canadian status at CIS championships
Nov. 13, 2010

SHERBROOKE - Sarah McCuaig of the McGill University Martlets, earned all-Canadian second-team honours with a 13th-place finish at the CIS national cross-country running championships at Club de golf de Sherbrooke, Saturday.

The 20-year-old physiology sophomore from Waterloo, Ont., completed the five-kilometre course in 18 minutes, 56 seconds, which was 76 seconds behind McMaster's Jessica Pearo, who finished atop the podium in 17:40.

The University of Guelph Gryphons continued their domination, as the men's and women's teams captured their respective championship.

The Gryphon women claimed their sixth straight team title, while the men captured the banner for the fifth year in a row. With the double-championship, the Gryphons increased their CIS-record for overall team titles to 17, four more than second-place Victoria.

McGill, which was the top-placing women's team from the Quebec conference, ended up 11th of 19 teams overall with 296 points, derived from runners who scored 13th, 50th, 70th, 73rd and 90th of 130 runners overall. Laval was 14th, Concordia was 15th and Sherbrooke was 16th.

Guelph scored 33 points to win the women's banner after placing five finishers in the top 11 of the race. Guelph's Rachel Cliff of Vancouver earned the silver medal finishing 10 seconds off the pace, while Gryphon teammate Geneviève Lalonde of Moncton, N.B., was third in a time of 18:14.0.

The Gryphons also won the men's team title with 24 points. Two Quebec teams - Sherbrooke (11th) and Laval (12th) - finished ahead of McGill, which ended up 13th overall with 364 points, placing runners in 35th, 61st, 74th, 81st and 113th of 141 entries.

Running in his final CIS race, Kyle Boorsma of Guelph, Ont., earned his first individual championship after claiming back-to-back silver medals in 2008 and 2009. He edged out teammate Alex Genest of Lac-aux-Sables, Que., by 14 seconds thanks to a time of 31 minutes and 53 seconds in the 10k race.

Genest, a former member of the host Vert & Or in his first year with the Gryphons, won CIS gold 2007 and silver in 2006 while competing for Sherbrooke.

The only non-Gryphon to make it to the podium was fourth-year Regina Cougar standout Kelly Wiebe of Swift Current, Sask., who earned bronze for the second straight year with a time of 32:15.0.

The top Redmen runner was Daniel Kramer, who was clocked in 35:00. Guelph's scorers went 1-2-4-6 and 11 in the race en route to an impressive 24-point score.

CIS CROSS-COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIP
Saturday November 13, 2010
(at Sherbrooke Country Club)

WOMEN'S RESULTS (5 km)

Team standings
1. Guelph, 33 points
2. McMaster, 67
3. Calgary, 117
4. Victoria, 141
5. Dalhousie, 178
6. Alberta, 184
7. Western, 218
8. StFX, 220
9. Queen's, 228
10. Saskatchewan, 260
11. McGill, 296
12. Windsor, 311
13. Manitoba, 330
14. Laval, 344
15. Concordia, 357
16. Sherbrooke, 413
17. Laurier, 499

Individual honours
Athlete of the year: Jessica Pearo, McMaster
Rookie of the year: Emily Driedger, Guelph
Student-Athlete Community Service Award: Jessica Van Soest, Alberta
Coach of the year: Dave Scott-Thomas, Guelph

First All-Canadian team (top 7 finishers)
1. Jessica Pearo, McMaster, 17:40.0 
2. Rachel Cliff, Guelph, 17:50.0
3. Geneviève Lalonde, Guelph, 18:14.0
4. Caitlyn Warkentin, Saskatchewan, 18:29.0 
5. Victoria Coates, McMaster, 18:34.0 
6. Madeline MacDonald, Calgary, 18:35.0 
7. Courtney Laurie, Guelph, 18:39.0  

Second All-Canadian team (finishers 8-14)
8. Laura Mitic, Victoria, 18:42.0 
9. Natalie Kannenberg, StFX, 18:50.0 
10. Jess VanHie, Guelph, 18:51.0 
11. Lindsay Furtado, Guelph, 18:53.0 
12. Faye Stenning, Calgary, 18:53.1 
13. Sarah McCuaig, McGill, 18:56.0 
14. Emily Driedger, Guelph, 18:57.0

MEN'S RESULTS (10 km)

Team standings
1. Guelph, 24 points
2. Windsor, 57
3. Western, 147
4. Victoria, 149
5. Queen's, 168
6. Calgary, 172
7. Regina, 173
8. Manitoba, 238
9. McMaster 238
10. Alberta, 257
11. Sherbrooke, 298
12. Laval, 362
13. McGill, 364
14. StFX, 380
15. Concordia, 393
16. Saskatchewan, 401
17. Dalhousie, 434
18. Laurier, 481
19. Trinity Western, 607

Individual honours
Athlete of the year: Kyle Boorsma, Guelph
Rookie of the year: Ross Proudfoot, Guelph
Student-Athlete Community Service Award: Samuel Dorosz, Calgary
Coach of the year: Dave Scott-Thomas, Guelph

First All-Canadian team (top 7 finishers)
1. Kyle Boorsma, Guelph, 31:53.0 
2. Alex Genest, Guelph, 32:07.0
3. Kelly Wiebe, Regina, 32:15.0
4. Allan Brett, Guelph, 32:23.0
5. Matt Pieterson, Victoria, 32:27.0
6. Ross Proudfoot, Guelph, 32:46.0
7. Matt Walters, Windsor, 32:48.0

Second All-Canadian team (finishers 8-14)
8. Iain Fyfe, Regina, 32:54.0
9. Paul Janikowski, Windsor, 33:02.0
10. Paul Carr, Manitoba, 33:03.0
11. Andrew Nixon, Guelph, 33:06.0
12. Lionel Sanders, Windsor, 33:12.0
13. Matt Hulse, Queen's, 33:15.0
14. Andrew Aguanno, Windsor, 33:19.0

CIS CROSS COUNTRY TEAM CHAMPIONS

Women
2010 Guelph (at Sherbrooke)
2009 Guelph (at Queen's)
2008 Guelph (at Laval)
2007 Guelph (at Victoria)
2006 Guelph (at Laval)
2005 Guelph (at Dalhousie)
2004 Dalhousie (at Guelph)
2003 Calgary (at Moncton)
2002 Toronto (at Western)
2001 Victoria (at Sherbrooke)
2000 Victoria (at Toronto)
1999 Victoria (at RMC / Queen's)
1998 Victoria (at Waterloo)
1997 Guelph (at Western)
1996 Waterloo (at McGill)
1995 Windsor (at Western)
1994 Victoria (at Western)
1993 Calgary (at Dalhousie)
1992 Calgary (at McGill)
1991 Toronto (at Victoria)
1990 Western (at Ottawa)
1989 Western (at UBC)
1988 Western (at Laval)
1987 Victoria (at Victoria)
1986 Victoria (at Western)
1985 Victoria (at Sherbrooke)
1984 Western (at Guelph)
1983 Western (at Laurentian)
1982 Western (at Laurentian)
1981 Western (at Lethbridge)
1980 Victoria (at Guelph)

Men
2010 Guelph (at Sherbrooke)
2009 Guelph (at Queen's)
2008 Guelph (at Laval)
2007 Guelph (at Victoria)
2006 Guelph (at Laval)
2005 Windsor (at Dalhousie)
2004 Windsor (at Guelph)
2003 Windsor (at Moncton)
2002 Guelph (at Western)
2001 Guelph (at Sherbrooke)
2000 Guelph (at Toronto)
1999 Guelph (at RMC / Queen's)
1998 Windsor (at Waterloo)
1997 Victoria (at Western)
1996 Victoria (at McGill)
1995 Victoria (at Western)
1994 Victoria (at Western)
1993 UBC (at Dalhousie)
1992 Sherbrooke (at McGill)
1991 Toronto (at Victoria)
1990 Ottawa (at Ottawa)
1989 Manitoba (at UBC)
1988 Manitoba (at Laval)
1987 Ottawa (at Victoria)
1986 Ottawa (at Western)
1985 Western (at Sherbrooke)
1984 Queen's (at Guelph)
1983 Queen's (at Laurentian)
1982 Toronto (at Laurentian)
1981 Queen's (at Lethbridge)
1980 Alberta (at Guelph)
1979 Queen's (at Toronto)
1978 Toronto (at Toronto)
1977 Toronto (at Queen's)
1976 Western (at Guelph)
1975 Toronto (at Victoria)
1974 Toronto (at Guelph)
1973 Étoiles OUAA (at RMC / Queen's)
1972 Étoiles OUAA (at RMC)
1971 Western (at UNB)
1970 Western (at UBC)
1969 Guelph (at MacDonald)
1968 Saskatchewan (at Dalhousie)
1967 Toronto (at Guelph)
1966 Toronto (at Guelph)
1965 Toronto (at Guelph)
1964 Manitoba (at Guelph)
1963 McMaster (at Guelph)

CIS CROSS COUNTRY INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONS

Women
2010 Jessica Pearo, McMaster
2009 Megan Brown, Toronto
2008 Megan Brown, Toronto
2007 Lindsay Carson, Guelph
2006 Megan Brown, Toronto
2005 Beth Wightman, Toronto
2004 Kristina Rody, Guelph
2003 Beth Wightman, Queen's
2002 Sarah Dillabaugh, Ottawa
2001 Beth Wightman, Queen's
2000 Debbie Buhlers, Waterloo
1999 Teresa Duck, Western
1998 Nathalie Côté, Ottawa
1997 Nathalie Côté, Ottawa
1996 Nathalie Côté, Ottawa
1995 Missy McCleary, Windsor
1994 Linda Thyer, McGill
1993 Lisa Harvey, Calgary
1992 Lisa Harvey, Calgary
1991 Anna Gunasekera, Victoria
1990 Anna Gunasekera, Victoria
1989 Lucy Smith, Dalhousie
1988 Lucy Smith, Dalhousie
1987 Brenda Shackleton, Victoria
1986 Brenda Shackleton, Victoria
1985 Brenda Shackleton, Victoria
1984 Jill Purola, Western
1983 Sylvia Ruegger, Guelph
1982 Nancy Rooks, York
1981 Anne-Marie Malone, Queen's
1980 Sylvia Ruegger, Guelph

Men

2010 Kyle Boorsma, Guelph
2009 Matt Brunsting, Guelph
2008 Matt Brunsting, Guelph
2007 Alex Genest, Sherbrooke
2006 Geoffrey Kerr, Calgary
2005 Cristiano Mauricio, Windsor
2004 Cristiano Mauricio, Windsor
2003 Eric Gillis, StFX
2002 Jamie Epp, Saskatchewan
2001 Jerry Ziak, Victoria
2000 Jamie Epp, Saskatchewan
1999 Graham Cocksedge, Victoria
1998 Jeremy Deere, Calgary
1997 Guy Schultz, Western
1996 Éric Jobin, Sherbrooke
1995 Jeff Schiebler, UBC
1994 Joël Bourgeois, Moncton
1993 Brendan Matthias, Toronto
1992 Graeme Fell, UBC
1991 Brendan Matthias, Toronto
1990 John Halvorsen, Ottawa
1989 Richard Charrette, Ottawa
1988 John Halvorsen, Ottawa
1987 John Halvorsen, Ottawa
1986 John Halvorsen, Ottawa
1985 Bob Rice, Ottawa
1984 Paul McCloy, Memorial
1983 Paul McCloy, Memorial
1982 Brian Rhodes, Alberta
1981 Paul McCloy, Memorial
1980 Paul Williams, Toronto
1979 Peter Butler, Calgary
1978 Paul Williams, Toronto
1977 Paul Williams, Guelph
1976 Brian Stride, Brock
1975 Joe Sax, Western
1974 John Sharp, Toronto
1973 John Sharp, Toronto
1972 Rick Munro, Dalhousie
1971 Grant McLaren, Western
1970 Dave Smith, York
1969 Grant McLaren, Guelph
1968 Dave Smith, York
1967 David Bailey, Toronto
1966 David Bailey, Toronto
1965 Jerome Drayton, Toronto
1964 Chris Williamson, UNB
1963 Bruce Kidd, Toronto

-CIS-

For more information contact:
Earl Zukerman
Communications Officer
Athletics & Recreation
McGill University
514-398-7012 (tel.)
www.mcgill.ca/athletics
m.athletics.mcgill.ca (mobile website)
earl.zukerman@mcgill.ca

Michel Bélanger
Manager, Communications & Media Relations
Canadian Interuniversity Sport
Ph: (613) 562-5670 ext. 25
Cell: (613) 447-6334
Fax: (613) 562-5669
belanger@universitysport.ca

www.cis-sic.ca