McGill Team Challenge: 6 records fall

McGill Team Challenge: six records fall

Jan 26, 08

Track and Field (W)

By Earl Zukerman

MONTREAL - It was billed as a clash of the titans and it didn't disappoint. Hank Palmer and Nicolas Macrozonaris, among the elite of Canadian sprinters, went head-to-head in a special 60-metre invitational sprint Friday, to kickoff the 13th annual McGill Team Challenge, a two-day track and field meet at Richard Tomlinson Fieldhouse.

The dynamic duo, both members of the St. Laurent Selects track club, finished neck-and-neck, with Palmer, a 22-year-old Montrealer, winning, by a nose, in a photo finish.

Palmer was clocked in a sizzling 6.68 (6.6771) seconds, while Macrozonaris, a 27-year-old from Laval, Que., finished in 6.68 (6.6779). It marked the first time that Palmer had beaten his rival and teammate in the 60m. David Pedneault, also from the Selects, was third in 6.84.

With some 600 athletes and 17 participating universities, the McGill Team Challenge is the largest university track meet in Canada. The 2008 CIS national championships, slated to be hosted by McGill Mar. 6-8, will be the second-largest competition, featuring more universities but fewer overall participants who must meet qualification standards.

For the second consecutive year, the University of Guelph swept both men's and women's divisions, setting three new McGill meet records in the process.

Saturday's highlight was in the women's invitational 300m dash, as four elite national team members went head-to-head. Adrienne Power, the 300m CIS record holder, and former CIS gold-medalist who previously competed for Dalhousie University, won with a time of 37.75.

Power was followed by Ottawa native Esther Akinsulie, the 2007 Canadian senior 100m and 200m champion, in 38.09.

Montrealer Martine Cloutier-Leblanc, the defending CIS 300m gold-medalist, was thrd in 38.89. Kimberly Hyacinthe, the Quebec junior 300m record holder, also from Montreal, was fourth in 39.83.

In the university division of the women's 300m, Christiane Lela, from the University of Ottawa, took home gold in 39.80.

McGill athletes won five medals, including four on the women's side, led by a silver-medal effort from Zaria Stoffman in the 60m hurdles. The 5-foot-10 philosophy sophomore from Vancouver finished the sprint in 9.36, just 0.06 seconds behind winner Emily Coxhead of the Western Mustangs.

McGill's other silver medal performance was in the 4x400 relay, composed of Fatihat Momoh of Montreal, Allison Cameron-Vendrig of Ottawa, Catherine Drouin of Lanaudière, Que. and Hilary Kellar-Parsons of London, Ont.

The 4x200 relay squad also had a podium finish, as Momoh, Cameron-Vendrig, Kellar-Parsons and Kate Elmore of Pittsburgh, Pa., captured bronze.

Other McGill bronze medalists were Esther Usborne (pole vault) and Keith Esch (high jump). Usborne, a 5-foot-2 master's student from Calgary, jumped a height of 3.56 metres and Esch, a 6-foot-7 arts junior from Lake George, N.Y., cleared the 1.95 mark.

Among the other meet highlights was the toppling of five meet records and one fieldhouse mark.

In the men's pole vault, Jason Wurster from the U of T Varsity Blues established meet and fieldhouse records with a height of 5.40m, destroying the previous marks of 5.20 and 5.30, respectively.

In the women's 1000m, a 12-year-old meet record fell as Lindsay Carson, from the University of Guelph, won the event in 2:51.12, smashing the previous meet mark of 2:54.45 set in 1996 by York's Diane Wiseman.

Another meet record fell in the women's 4x800 with Dalhousie posting a blistering 9:16.59 to topple the 2006 McGill mark of 9:20.05.

In the men's weight throw, Guelph's Owen Willems tossed a distance of 18.29, bettering his own meet record of 18.17, previously set in 2007. Michelle Moody, also from Guelph, set a meet record with 5.85 in the long jump, erasing the previous record of 5.82 set by York's Tasha Monroe in 2003.

All medal winners and records from the McGill Team Challenge can be found below.

60m SPECIAL INVITATIONAL (M)
Fieldhouse Record: Nick Macrozonaris St-Laurent Selects, 6.56 (2002)

Rk / Name / Club / Qualifying time / Final Result

1 Hank Palmer St-Laurent Selects (6.74q) 6.68
2 Nicolas Macrozonaris St-Laurent Selects (6.76q) 6.68
3 David Pedneault St-Laurent Selects (6.85q) 6.84
4 Dave Tomlin Waterloo TC (6.85q) 6.87
5 Jarek Kulesza St-Laurent Selects (7.00q) 7.01
6 Pierre-Hans Horacius Perfmax (6.98q) 7.02
7 Wesley Rehel McGill Olympic Club (7.03q) 7.04
8 Philippe Gornicki McGill Olympic Club (7.07)
7.04

300m SPECIAL INVITATIONAL (F)
Fieldhouse Record: Adrienne Power Dalhousie, 37.55 (2005)

Rk/ Name/ Club/ Final Result

1 Adrienne Power HfxTig 37.75
2 Esther Akinsulie On-Ottawa Lions 38.09
3 Martine Cloutier-Leblanc McGill OC 38.89
4 Christiane Lela Ottawa 39.80
5 Kimberly Hyacinthe St-Laurent Selects 39.83
6 Kate Ruediger Toronto 39.97
7 Sharai Siemens Saskatchewan 40.00
8 Kate Bickle Waterloo 40.90


------------------------------------------------------------------------

---------------------
MEDAL WINNERS:
---------------------

Event #1 60m (F)

Fieldhouse Record: Adrienne Power, Dalhousie, 7.44 (2005) 
	 &  Genevieve Thibault, Laval, 7.44 (2007)
Meet Record: Adrienne Power, Dalhousie, 7.44 2005

1 Marie-Eve Dugas SHERBROOKE 7.71
2 Christiane Lela OTTAWA 7.71
3 Veronica Catry QUEEN'S 7.84

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Event #2 60m (M)

Fieldhouse Record: Nick Macrozonaris St-Laurent Selects, 6.56 (2002)
Meet Record: Jared Lewis, York, 6.75, (2007)

1 Tyronne Halstead YORK 6.84
2 Randolph Fajardo YORK 6.95
3 Matt Middleton WESTERN 7.06

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Event #3 300m (F)

Fieldhouse Record: Adrienne Power Dalhousie, 37.55 (2005)
Meet Record: Adrienne Power Dalhousie, 37.55 (2005)

1 Christiane Lela OTTAWA 39.80
2 Kate Ruediger TORONTO 39.97
2 Sharai Siemens SASKATCHEWAN 40.00

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Event #4 300m (M)

Fieldhouse Record: Shane Niemi York, 32.95 (2002) (also a Canadian record)
Meet Record: Shane Niemi York 32.95 (2002)

1 Shane Labelle SHERBROOKE 35.02
2 Joshua Simair SASKATCHEWAN 35.30
3 Brandon Wheeler NAZARETH 35.85

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Event #5 600m (F)

Fieldhouse Record: Holly Ratzlaff, Calgary, 1:29.51 (2007)
Meet Record: Isabelle Gervais U of Ottawa 1:33.85 (2002)

1 Julia Tousaw OTTAWA 1:34.22
2 Kailey Smith SASKATCHEWAN 1:34.93
3 Sophia Chow DALHOUSIE 1:35.27

-------------------------------------------------------------------------

Event #6 600m (M)

Fieldhouse Record: Alexandre Marchand Sherbrooke 1:17.26 (2000)
Meet Record: Geoff Harris, Dalhousie, 1:18.36 (2007)

1 Dustin Gamble GUELPH 1:19.54
2 Brian Cummings OTTAWA 1:19.76
3 Nick Stenuf NAZARETH 1:20.31

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Event #7 1000m (F)

Fieldhouse Record: Sarah Ali-Khan McGill 2:45.1h (2003)
Meet Record: Diane Wiseman York 2:54.45 (1996)

1 Lindsay Carson GUELPH 2:51.12 *
2 Jennifer Souter SASKATCHEWAN 2:52.86
3 Ashley Ryer ST. MARY'S 2:53.15

*MEET RECORD

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Event #8 1000m (M)

Fieldhouse Record: Sebastien Ouellet Sherbrooke 2:23.08 (1999)
Meet Record: Alex Hutchinson McGill 2:26.05 (1997)

1 Nick Stenuf NAZARETH 2:28.52
2 Noah Fleming MCMASTER 2:29.27
3 Ueli Albert DALHOUSIE 2:29.64

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Event #9 1500m (F)

Fieldhouse Record: Megan Brown, Toronto 4:18.75 (2007)
Meet Record: Tambra Dunn, McGill 4:29.05 (1998)

1 Lindsay Carson GUELPH 4:31.39
2 Leila Angrand WESTERN 4:37.42
3 Jennifer Souter SASKATCHEWAN 4:37.79

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Event #10 1500m (M)

Fieldhouse Record: J.C. Nduwingoma, St-Laurent Selects, 3:49.83 (2007)
Meet Record: Alex Genest, Sherbrooke, 3:51.06 (2007)

1 James Poulin-cadovius SHERBROOKE 3:52.48
2 John Corbit DALHOUSIE 3:52.75
3 Braden Novakowski QUEEN'S 3:54.39

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Event #11 3000m (F)

Fieldhouse Record: Sarah Dillabaugh, Ottawa Lions TFC 9:15.83 (2000)
Meet Record: Sarah Dillabaugh, Waterloo 9:25.12 (1997)

1 Shantelle Novak GUELPH 10:01.17
2 Rachel Cliff GUELPH 10:03.59
3 Jessica Pearo MCMASTER 10:04.33

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Event #12 3000m (M)

Fieldhouse Record: Jeremy Deere, Calgary, 8:14.68 (1999)
Meet Record: Matt Brunsting, Guelph, 8:25.24, (2007)

1 Russell Christie DALHOUSIE 8:30.02
2 Etienne Bredin TORONTO 8:31.96
3 Peter Corrigan DALHOUSIE 8:32.67

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Event #13 60m HURDLES / HAIES (F)

Fieldhouse Record: Jessica Zelinka, Calgary, 8.28 (2007)
Meet Record: Sonia Paquette, Sherbrooke, 8.56 (2000)

1 Emily Coxhead WESTERN 9.30
2 Zaria Stoffman McGILL 9.36
3 Christy Bray TORONTO 9.40

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Event #14 60m HURDLES / HAIES (M)

Fieldhouse Record: Charles Allen, Ottawa, 7.75 (2006)
Meet Record: Andrew Lissade, Sherbrooke, 7.87 (2000)

1 Mark Stewart TORONTO 8.26
2 Christopher Theriau YORK 8.32
3 Tyler Fawcett OTTAWA 8.52

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Event #15 4x200m (F)

Fieldhouse Record: Saskatchewan, 1:37.57, (1999)
Meet Record: Waterloo, 1:41.09, (1997)

1. WESTERN, 1:42.69
(Tara Paluzzi, Lisa Grieve, Sherelle Solomon, Jen Perrault)

2. SHERBROOKE, 1:44.34
(names not available)

3. McGILL, 1:45.66
(Fatihat Momoh, Kate Elmore, Allison Cameron-Vendrig, Hilary Kellar-Parsons)

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Event #16 4x200m (M)

Fieldhouse Record: 
	Tyler Christopher, Adam Kunkel, Keston Nelson, Neal Hurtubise 1:27.14 (2007), 
		also Canadian record
Meet Record: Western, 1:27:14, (2007)

1. SHERBROOKE, 1:30.00
(Alexander Alva, Shane Labelle, Nadem Rachati, Valery Komenan)

2. WESTERN, 1:30.17
(Joel Newbert, Ian Barker, Mario Rigby, Matt Middleton)

3. YORK, 1:30.26
(Randolph Fajardo, Mat Stiver-Balla, Omotoya Morrison, Shawn Swartz)

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Event #17 4x400m (F)

Fieldhouse Record: Saskatchewan, 3:47.77 (1999)
Meet Record: Syracuse, 3:50.38 (1997)

1. TORONTO, 3:55.43
(Kate Ruediger, Athena McBean, Sarah Colangello, Rosa Serafini)

2. MCGILL, 3:58.84
(Fatihat Momoh, Allison Cameron-Vendrig, Hilary Kellar-Parsons, Catherine Drouin)

3. WESTERN, 4:00.27
(Lisa Grieve, Tara Paluzzi, Andrea White, Vicky Siemon)

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Event #18 4x400m (M)

Fieldhouse Record: Sherbrooke, 3:15.21 (2000)
Meet Record: Western Ontario, 3:17.91 (1997)

1. OTTAWA, 3:21.07
(Brian Cummings, Tyler Fawcett, Michael Robertson, Todd Pyper)

2. SASKATCHEWAN, 3:21.79
(Joshua Simair, Landon Hretsina, Iain McCormick, Graeme Rinholm)

3. QUEEN'S, 3:26.09
(Mikey Prime, Adrian Heller, Michael Nishiyama, Russell Morrison)

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Event #19 4X800m (F)

Fieldhouse Record: Toronto 8:56.63 (2007)
Meet Record: McGill 9:20.05 (2006)

1. DALHOUSIE, 9:16.59 *
(Celia Peters, Joelle Marshall, Kja Isaacson, Sophia Chow)

2. WESTERN, 9:22.88
(Jen Ricks, Jen Webber, Hillary Egan, Vicky Siemon)

3. TORONTO, 9:43.44
(Liane Heale, Mary Heine, Rosa Serafini, not available)

*MEET RECORD

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Event #20 4X800m (M)

Fieldhouse Record: 
	VICTORIA (B. Green, R. Lehman, J. Mallie, G. Martinson), 7:33.91 (2007)
Meet Record: Dalhousie, 7:36.01 (2007)

1. LAVAL, 7:43.90
(Mathieu Raymond, Gino Levesque, Dominic Michaud, Tommy Lecours)

2. GUELPH, 7:44.61
(Angus MacAulay, Brendan Brooks, Josh Roundell, Dustin Gamble)

3. SHERBROOKE, 7:44.86
(Moise Nken, Jr., Guillaume Fauteux-Brault, Benjamin Gravel, James Poulin-Cadovius)

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Event #21 HIGH JUMP / SAUT EN HAUTEUR (F)

Fieldhouse Record: Natalja Jackheere, Belgium 1.89 (1998)
Meet Record: Olga Mankovskaya, York 1.78 (2003)

1 Michelle Moody GUELPH 1.80 *
2 Kristen Matthews YORK 1.70
3 Shaneista Haye GUELPH 1.65

*MEET RECORD

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Event #22 HIGH JUMP / SAUT EN HAUTEUR (M)

Fieldhouse Record: Kwaku Boateng, Concordia, 2.27 (1996)
Meet Record: Kwaku Boateng, Concordia, 2.15 (1998)

1 Mark Dillon TORONTO 2.14
2 Keith Esche MCGILL 1.95
3 Cornell Haynes GUELPH 1.90

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Event #23 POLE VAULT / SAUT A LA PERCHE (F)

Fieldhouse Record: Adrianne Vangool, Saskatchewan, 3.95 (2007)
Meet Record: Elyse Menard, Sherbrooke, 3.85 (2002)

1 Heather Hamilton YORK 3.71
2 Jenn House WESTERN 3.61
3 Esther Usborne MCGILL 3.56

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Event #24 POLE VAULT / SAUT A LA PERCHE (M)

Fieldhouse Record: Francois Thenault, Sherbrooke, 5.30 (1999)
Meet Record: Francois Thenault, Sherbrooke 5.20 (1998)

1 Jason Wurster TORONTO 5.40 *#
2 David Foley SHERBROOKE 5.10
3 Doug Creighton TORONTO 4.90

* MEET RECORD
# FIELDHOUSE RECORD
------------------------------------------------------------------------ Event #25 LONG JUMP / SAUT EN LONGUEUR (F) Fieldhouse Record: Alice Falaiye, Toronto, 6.17 (1998) Meet Record: Tasha Monroe, York, 5.82 (2003) 1 Michelle Moody GUELPH 5.85 * 2 Alicia Smith WESTERN 5.38 3 Esther Renaud SHERBROOKE 5.33 * MEET RECORD ------------------------------------------------------------------------ Event #26 LONG JUMP / SAUT EN LONGUEUR (M) Fieldhouse Record: Craig Cavanaugh, York, 7.61 (1999) Meet Record: Craig Cavanaugh, York, 7.52 (1999) 1 Maxime Fredette SHERBROOKE 6.68 2 Olivier Gauthier-Kwan OTTAWA 6.64 3 Kevin Honig GUELPH 6.59 ------------------------------------------------------------------------ Event #27 TRIPLE JUMP / TRIPLE SAUT (F) Fieldhouse Record: Michelle Hastick, Independent, 12.76 (1999) Meet Record: Jennifer Williamson, York, 12.22, (1997) 1 Alicia Smith WESTERN 11.48 2 Kim Richardson GUELPH 11.05 3 Sarah Sylvester WESTERN 10.90 ------------------------------------------------------------------------ Event #28 TRIPLE JUMP / TRIPLE SAUT (M) Fieldhouse Record: Shawn Peters, Regina TC, 16.15 (2003) Meet Record: Marlon Nangle, York, 15.25 (2006) 1 David St. Bernard YORK 14.31 2 Tyler Rodgers DALHOUSIE 14.03 3 Pat Quilty WESTERN 13.96 ------------------------------------------------------------------------ Event #29 SHOT PUT / LANCER DU POIDS (F) Fieldhouse Record: Jessica Zelinka, Calgary, 14.74 (2007) Meet Record: Kate Forbes, Western Ontario, 14.36 (2002) 1 Steph Jackson GUELPH 13.40 2 Megan Edney YORK 11.92 3 Elizabeth Petrov YORK 11.75 ------------------------------------------------------------------------ Event #30 SHOT PUT / LANCER DU POIDS (M) Fieldhouse Record: Jim Steacy, Lethbridge, 17.52 (2007) Meet Record: Paul Drogaris Drogaris, McGill, 16.35 (1999) 1 Pat Szpak GUELPH 15.91 2 Jared Pignataro GUELPH 13.63 3 Owen Willems GUELPH 13.60 ----------------------------------------------------------------------- Event #31 WEIGHT THROW / LANCER DU MARTEAU (F) Fieldhouse Record: Marie-Josee Le Jour, St. Laurent Selects, 17.97 (2006) Meet Record: Nicole Clarke, Queen's, 15.86 (2003) 1 Caroline Sow LAVAL 15.69 2 Steph Jackson GUELPH 14.53 3 Kristen Obrochta YORK 13.71 ------------------------------------------------------------------------ Event #32 WEIGHT THROW / LANCER DU MARTEAU (M) Fieldhouse Record: Jim Steacy, Lethbridge, 23.61 (2007) Meet Record: Owen Willems, Guelph, 18.17 , (2007) 1 Owen Willems GUELPH 18.29 * 2 Dustin McCrank GUELPH 16.17 3 Jared Pignataro GUELPH 13.69 * MEET RECORD ------------------------------------------------------------------------ Event #33 PENTATHLON (F) Fieldhouse Record: Jessica Zelinka, Calgary, 4,380 (2007) Meet Record: (event not previously run) 1 Jennifer Cotten WESTERN 3767 2 Shellie McParland WESTERN 3385 3 Jenna Bell WATERLOO 3276 ------------------------------------------------------------------------ Event #34 PENTATHLON (M) Fieldhouse Record: Jamie Adjetey-Nelson, Windsor, 3,877 (2007) Meet Record: (event not previously run) 1 Yassine El Fouladi SHERBROOKE 3479 2 Kyle Killam GUELPH 3258 3 Luke Cattet WESTERN 3127 ---------------------------------------------- TEAM SCORING (after Day 2 of 2) ---------------------------------------------- WOMEN INDIVIDUAL POINTS: 7, 5, 4, 3, 2, 1 RELAY POINTS: 7, 5, 4, 3, 2, 1 RANK / TEAM / POINTS 1. Guelph 83 2. Western 69.5 3. York 35 4. Dalhousie 28 5. McGill 26 6. Toronto 24 7. Ottawa 21 8. Sherbrooke 20.5 9. Saskatchewan 18 10. Queen's 11 11. Laval 10 12. McMaster 7 12. Waterloo 7 14. St. Mary's 6 15. St. FX 5 16. Moncton 3 MEN INDIVIDUAL POINTS: 7, 5, 4, 3, 2, 1 RELAY POINTS: 7, 5, 4, 3, 2, 1 RANK / TEAM / POINTS 1. Guelph 68 2. Sherbrooke 50 3. Western 49.5 4. Toronto 37 5. Dalhousie 33 6. York 30 7. Ottawa 28 8. Nazareth 15 9. Queen's 14 10. McGill 12 10. Saskatchewan 12 12. Waterloo 9 13. Laval 8 14. McMaster 4.5 15. St. Mary's 3

SOURCE:

Earl Zukerman
Communications Officer
Dept. of Athletics
McGill University
475 Pine Avenue W.,
Montreal, QC H2W 1S4
CANADA

514-398-7012 (Tel.)
514-398-1956 (Fax)
www.athletics.mcgill.ca