McGill Team Challenge: four records fall on Day 1

McGill Team Challenge: four records fall on Day 1

Jan 25, 08

Track and Field (W)

By Earl Zukerman

MONTREAL - It was billed as a clash of the titans and it didn't disappoint. Hank Palmer and Nicolas Macrozonaris, among the elite of Canadian sprinters, went head-to-head in a special 60-metre invitational sprint Friday, to kickoff the 13th annual McGill Team Challenge, a two-day track and field meet at Richard Tomlinson Fieldhouse.

The dynamic duo, both members of the St. Laurent Selects track club, finished neck-and-neck, with Palmer, a 22-year-old Montrealer, winning, by a nose, in a photo finish.

Palmer was clocked in a sizzling 6.6871 seconds, while Macrozonaris, a 27-year-old from Laval, Que., finished in 6.6877. It marked the first time that Palmer had beaten his rival and teammate in the 60m. David Pedneault, also from the Selects, was third in 6.84.

With some 600 athletes and 17 participating universities, the McGill Team Challenge is the the largest university track meet in Canada.

McGill women won two medals on the day, led by a silver-medal effort from Zaria Stoffman in the women's 60m hurdles. The 5-foot-10 philosophy sophomore from Vancouver finished the sprint in 9.36, just 0.06 seconds behind Emily Coxhead of the Western Mustangs.

The other McGill medal was a bronze won by the 4x200 relay team, composed of Fatihat Momoh of Montreal, Kate Elmore of Pittsburgh, Pa., Allison Cameron-Vendrig of Ottawa and Hilary Kellar-Parsons of London, Ont.

Among the other opening day highlights was the toppling of three meet records and one fieldhouse mark.

In the men's pole vault, Jason Wurster from the U of T Varsity Blues established meet and fieldhouse records with a height of 5.40 metres, destroying the previous marks of 5.20 and 5.30, respectively.

In the women's 1000m, a 12-year-old meet record fell as Lindsay Carson, from the University of Guelph, won the event in 2:51.12, smashing the previous meet mark of 2:54.45 set in 1996 by York's Diane Wiseman.

Another meet record fell in the women's 4x800 relay with Dalhousie posting a blistering 9:16.59 to topple the 2006 McGill mark of 9:20.05.

A schedule and live results are available online at: www.athletics.mcgill.ca The competition continues Saturday at the McGill Sports Centre, 475 Pine Avenue West.

All medal winners and records from the McGill Team Challenge are posted below.

60m SPECIAL INVITATIONAL (M)
Fieldhouse Record: Nick Macrozonaris St-Laurent Selects, 6.56 (2002)

Rk / Name / Club / Qualifying time / Final Result
1 Hank Palmer St-Laurent Selects (6.74q) 6.68
2 Nicolas Macrozonaris St-Laurent Selects (6.76q) 6.68
3 David Pedneault St-Laurent Selects (6.85q) 6.84
4 Dave Tomlin Waterloo TC (6.85q) 6.87
5 Jarek Kulesza St-Laurent Selects (7.00q) 7.01
6 Pierre-Hans Horacius Perfmax (6.98q) 7.02
7 Wesley Rehel McGill Olympic Club (7.03q) 7.04
8 Philippe Gornicki McGill Olympic Club (7.07) 7.04
------------------------------------------------------------------------

---------------------
MEDAL WINNERS:
---------------------

Event #1 60m (F)

Fieldhouse Record: Adrienne Power, Dalhousie, 7.44 (2005) & Genevieve Thibault, Laval, 7.44 (2007)
Meet Record: Adrienne Power, Dalhousie, 7.44 2005

1 Marie-Eve Dugas SHERBROOKE 7.71
2 Christiane Lela OTTAWA 7.71
3 Veronica Catry QUEEN'S 7.84
------------------------------------------------------------------------

Event #2 60m (M)

Fieldhouse Record: Nick Macrozonaris St-Laurent Selects, 6.56 (2002)
Meet Record: Jared Lewis, York, 6.75, (2007)

1 Tyronne Halstead YORK 6.84
2 Randolph Fajardo YORK 6.95
3 Matt Middleton WESTERN 7.06
------------------------------------------------------------------------

Event #3 300m (F)

Fieldhouse Record: Adrienne Power Dalhousie, 37.55 (2005)
Meet Record: Adrienne Power Dalhousie, 37.55 (2005)

(EVENT SCHEDULED FOR SATURDAY)
------------------------------------------------------------------------

Event #4 300m (M)

Fieldhouse Record: Shane Niemi York, 32.95 (2002) (also a Canadian record)
Meet Record: Shane Niemi York 32.95 (2002)

(EVENT SCHEDULED FOR SATURDAY)
------------------------------------------------------------------------

Event #5 600m (F)

Fieldhouse Record: Holly Ratzlaff, Calgary, 1:29.51 (2007)
Meet Record: Isabelle Gervais U of Ottawa 1:33.85 (2002)

(EVENT SCHEDULED FOR SATURDAY)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------

Event #6 600m (M)

Fieldhouse Record: Alexandre Marchand Sherbrooke 1:17.26 (2000)
Meet Record: Geoff Harris, Dalhousie, 1:18.36 (2007)

(EVENT SCHEDULED FOR SATURDAY)
------------------------------------------------------------------------

Event #7 1000m (F)

Fieldhouse Record: Sarah Ali-Khan McGill 2:45.1h (2003)
Meet Record: Diane Wiseman York 2:54.45 (1996)

1 Lindsay Carson GUELPH 2:51.12 *
2 Jennifer Souter SASKATCHEWAN 2:52.86
3 Ashley Ryer ST. MARY'S 2:53.15

*MEET RECORD
------------------------------------------------------------------------

Event #8 1000m (M)

Fieldhouse Record: Sebastien Ouellet Sherbrooke 2:23.08 (1999)
Meet Record: Alex Hutchinson McGill 2:26.05 (1997)

1 Nick Stenuf NAZARETH 2:28.52
2 Noah Fleming MCMASTER 2:29.27
3 Ueli Albert DALHOUSIE 2:29.64
------------------------------------------------------------------------

Event #9 1500m (F)

Fieldhouse Record: Megan Brown, Toronto 4:18.75 (2007)
Meet Record: Tambra Dunn, McGill 4:29.05 (1998)

(EVENT SCHEDULED FOR SATURDAY)
------------------------------------------------------------------------

Event #10 1500m (M)

Fieldhouse Record: J.C. Nduwingoma, St-Laurent Selects, 3:49.83 (2007)
Meet Record: Alex Genest, Sherbrooke, 3:51.06 (2007)

(EVENT SCHEDULED FOR SATURDAY)
------------------------------------------------------------------------

Event #11 3000m (F)

Fieldhouse Record: Sarah Dillabaugh, Ottawa Lions TFC 9:15.83 (2000)
Meet Record: Sarah Dillabaugh, Waterloo 9:25.12 (1997)

1 Shantelle Novak GUELPH 10:01.17
2 Rachel Cliff GUELPH 10:03.59
3 Jessica Pearo MCMASTER 10:04.33
------------------------------------------------------------------------

Event #12 3000m (M)

Fieldhouse Record: Jeremy Deere, Calgary, 8:14.68 (1999)
Meet Record: Matt Brunsting, Guelph, 8:25.24, (2007)

1 Russell Christie DALHOUSIE 8:30.02
2 Etienne Bredin TORONTO 8:31.96
3 Peter Corrigan DALHOUSIE 8:32.67

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Event #13 60m HURDLES / HAIES (F)

Fieldhouse Record: Jessica Zelinka, Calgary, 8.28 (2007)
Meet Record: Sonia Paquette, Sherbrooke, 8.56 (2000)

1 Emily Coxhead WESTERN 9.30
2 Zaria Stoffman McGILL 9.36
3 Christy Bray TORONTO 9.40
------------------------------------------------------------------------

Event #14 60m HURDLES / HAIES (M)

Fieldhouse Record: Charles Allen, Ottawa, 7.75 (2006)
Meet Record: Andrew Lissade, Sherbrooke, 7.87 (2000)

1 Mark Stewart TORONTO 8.26
2 Christopher Theriau YORK 8.32
3 Tyler Fawcett OTTAWA 8.52
------------------------------------------------------------------------

Event #15 4x200m (F)

Fieldhouse Record: Saskatchewan, 1:37.57, (1999)
Meet Record: Waterloo, 1:41.09, (1997)

1. WESTERN, 1:42.69
(Tara Paluzzi, Lisa Grieve, Sherelle Solomon, Jen Perrault)
2. SHERBROOKE, 1:44.34
(names not available)
3. McGILL, 1:45.66
(Fatihat Momoh, Kate Elmore, Allison Cameron-Vendrig, Hilary Kellar-Parsons)

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Event #16 4x200m (M)

Fieldhouse Record: Tyler Christopher, Adam Kunkel, Keston Nelson, Neal Hurtubise 1:27.14 (2007), 
also Canadian record
Meet Record: Western, 1:27:14, (2007)

1. SHERBROOKE, 1:30.00
(Alexander Alva, Shane Labelle, Nadem Rachati, Valery Komenan)
2. WESTERN, 1:30.17
(Joel Newbert, Ian Barker, Mario Rigby, Matt Middleton)
3. YORK, 1:30.26
(Randolph Fajardo, Mat Stiver-Balla, Omotoya Morrison, Shawn Swartz)
------------------------------------------------------------------------

Event #17 4x400m (F)

Fieldhouse Record: Saskatchewan, 3:47.77 (1999)
Meet Record: Syracuse, 3:50.38 (1997)

(EVENT SCHEDULED FOR SATURDAY)
------------------------------------------------------------------------

Event #18 4x400m (M)

Fieldhouse Record: Sherbrooke, 3:15.21 (2000)
Meet Record: Western Ontario, 3:17.91 (1997)

(EVENT SCHEDULED FOR SATURDAY)
------------------------------------------------------------------------

Event #19 4X800m (F)

Fieldhouse Record: Toronto 8:56.63 (2007)
Meet Record: McGill 9:20.05 (2006)

1. DALHOUSIE, 9:16.59 *
(Celia Peters, Joelle Marshall, Kja Isaacson, Sophia Chow)
2. WESTERN, 9:22.88
(Jen Ricks, Jen Webber, Hillary Egan, Vicky Siemon)
3. TORONTO, 9:43.44
(Liane Heale, Mary Heine, Rosa Serafini, not available)

*MEET RECORD
------------------------------------------------------------------------

Event #20 4X800m (M)

Fieldhouse Record: VICTORIA (B. Green, R. Lehman, J. Mallie, G. Martinson), 7:33.91 (2007)
Meet Record: Dalhousie, 7:36.01 (2007)

1. LAVAL, 7:43.90
(Mathieu Raymond, Gino Levesque, Dominic Michaud, Tommy Lecours)
2. GUELPH, 7:44.61
(Angus MacAulay, Brendan Brooks, Josh Roundell, Dustin Gamble)
3. SHERBROOKE, 7:44.86
(Moise Nken, Jr., Guillaume Fauteux-Brault, Benjamin Gravel, James Poulin-Cadovius)
------------------------------------------------------------------------

Event #21 HIGH JUMP / SAUT EN HAUTEUR (F)

Fieldhouse Record: Natalja Jackheere, Belgium 1.89 (1998)
Meet Record: Olga Mankovskaya, York 1.78 (2003)

(EVENT SCHEDULED FOR SATURDAY)
------------------------------------------------------------------------

Event #22 HIGH JUMP / SAUT EN HAUTEUR (M)

Fieldhouse Record: Kwaku Boateng, Concordia, 2.27 (1996)
Meet Record: Kwaku Boateng, Concordia, 2.15 (1998)

(EVENT SCHEDULED FOR SATURDAY)
------------------------------------------------------------------------

Event #23 POLE VAULT / SAUT A LA PERCHE (F)

Fieldhouse Record: Adrianne Vangool, Saskatchewan, 3.95 (2007)
Meet Record: Elyse Menard, Sherbrooke, 3.85 (2002)

(EVENT SCHEDULED FOR SATURDAY)
------------------------------------------------------------------------

Event #24 POLE VAULT / SAUT A LA PERCHE (M)

Fieldhouse Record: Francois Thenault, Sherbrooke, 5.30 (1999)
Meet Record: Francois Thenault, Sherbrooke 5.20 (1998)

1 Jason Wurster TORONTO 5.40 *#
2 David Foley SHERBROOKE 5.10
3 Doug Creighton TORONTO 4.90

* MEET RECORD
# FIELDHOUSE RECORD
------------------------------------------------------------------------

Event #25 LONG JUMP / SAUT EN LONGUEUR (F)

Fieldhouse Record: Alice Falaiye, Toronto, 6.17 (1998)
Meet Record: Tasha Monroe, York, 5.82 (2003)

(EVENT SCHEDULED FOR SATURDAY)
------------------------------------------------------------------------

Event #26 LONG JUMP / SAUT EN LONGUEUR (M)

Fieldhouse Record: Craig Cavanaugh, York, 7.61 (1999)
Meet Record: Craig Cavanaugh, York, 7.52 (1999)

(EVENT SCHEDULED FOR SATURDAY)
------------------------------------------------------------------------

Event #27 TRIPLE JUMP / TRIPLE SAUT (F)

Fieldhouse Record: Michelle Hastick, Independent, 12.76 (1999)
Meet Record: Jennifer Williamson, York, 12.22, (1997)

1 Alicia Smith WESTERN 11.48
2 Kim Richardson GUELPH 11.05
3 Sarah Sylvester WESTERN 10.90
------------------------------------------------------------------------

Event #28 TRIPLE JUMP / TRIPLE SAUT (M)

Fieldhouse Record: Shawn Peters, Regina TC, 16.15 (2003)
Meet Record: Marlon Nangle, York, 15.25 (2006)

1 David St. Bernard YORK 14.31
2 Tyler Rodgers DALHOUSIE 14.03
3 Pat Quilty WESTERN 13.96
------------------------------------------------------------------------

Event #29 SHOT PUT / LANCER DU POIDS (F)

Fieldhouse Record: Jessica Zelinka, Calgary, 14.74 (2007)
Meet Record: Kate Forbes, Western Ontario, 14.36 (2002)

(EVENT SCHEDULED FOR SATURDAY)
------------------------------------------------------------------------

Event #30 SHOT PUT / LANCER DU POIDS (M)

Fieldhouse Record: Jim Steacy, Lethbridge, 17.52 (2007)
Meet Record: Paul Drogaris Drogaris, McGill, 16.35 (1999)

(EVENT SCHEDULED FOR SATURDAY)
-----------------------------------------------------------------------

Event #31 WEIGHT THROW / LANCER DU MARTEAU (F)

Fieldhouse Record: Marie-Josee Le Jour, St. Laurent Selects, 17.97 (2006)
Meet Record: Nicole Clarke, Queen's, 15.86 (2003)

(EVENT SCHEDULED FOR SATURDAY)

------------------------------------------------------------------------
Event #32 WEIGHT THROW / LANCER DU MARTEAU (M)

Fieldhouse Record: Jim Steacy, Lethbridge, 23.61 (2007)
Meet Record: Owen Willems, Guelph, 18.17 , (2007)

(EVENT SCHEDULED FOR SATURDAY)
------------------------------------------------------------------------

Event #33 PENTATHLON (F)

Fieldhouse Record: Jessica Zelinka, Calgary, 4,380 (2007)
Meet Record: (event not previously run)

(EVENT SCHEDULED FOR SATURDAY)
------------------------------------------------------------------------

Event #34 PENTATHLON (M)

Fieldhouse Record: Jamie Adjetey-Nelson, Windsor, 3,877 (2007)
Meet Record: (event not previously run)

(EVENT SCHEDULED FOR SATURDAY)

----------------------------------------------
TEAM SCORING (after Day 1 of 2)
----------------------------------------------

WOMEN
INDIVIDUAL POINTS: 7, 5, 4, 3, 2, 1
RELAY POINTS: 7, 5, 4, 3, 2, 1

RANK / TEAM / POINTS
1. Guelph 33
2. Western 31
3. McGill 16
4. Dalhousie 14
5. Sherbrooke 12
6. Toronto 9
7. Queen's 8
8. McMaster 7
9. St.FX 5
10. Ottawa 5
11. Saskatchewan 5
12. St. Mary's 4
13. Laval 3
14. Moncton 2

MEN
INDIVIDUAL POINTS: 7, 5, 4, 3, 2, 1
RELAY POINTS: 7, 5, 4, 3, 2, 1

RANK / TEAM / POINTS
1. York 33
2. Toronto 31
3. Western 16
4. Dalhousie 14
5. Sherbrooke 12
6. Guelph 9
7. Ottawa 8
8. Laval 7
9. Nazareth 5
10. McGill 5
11. McMaster 5
12. Queen's 4

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
McGILL TEAM CHALLENGE MEET SCHEDULE FOR SATURDAY
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Track Events

Epreuves de Piste
09:00 60mH (M) Pent
09:15 60mH (F) Pent
12:00 Lunch Break
12:40 600m (F) Timed Section Chrono
13:00 600m (M) Timed Section Chrono
13:20 300m (F) Timed Section Chrono
14:00 300m (M) Timed Section Chrono
14:40 1500m (F) Timed Section Chrono
15:05 1500m (M) Timed Section Chrono
15:40 4x 400m (F) Timed Section Chrono
15:55 4x 400m (M) Timed Section Chrono
16:20 1000m (M) Pent
16:30 800m (M) Pent

Field Events

Evenements des Champs
09:30 Weight Throw (F) Final(e)
09:40 Long Jump (M) Pent
09:50 High Jump (F) Pent
10:30 Weight Throw (M) Final(e)
11:00 Long Jump (F) Final(e)
11:30 Shot Put (M) Pent
13:00 High Jump (F) Final(e)
13:00 Shot Put (M) Final(e)
13:00 Pole Vault (F) Final(e)
13:00 Long Jump (M) Final(e)
14:00 Shot Put (F) Pent
14:45 High Jump (M) Pent
15:00 Shot Put (F) Final(e)
15:00 High Jump (M) Final(e)
15:15 Long Jump (F) Pent

SOURCE:

Earl Zukerman
Communications Officer
Dept. of Athletics
McGill University
475 Pine Avenue W.,
Montreal, QC H2W 1S4
CANADA

514-398-7012 (Tel.)
514-398-1956 (Fax)
www.athletics.mcgill.ca