McGill Team Challenge Medal Winners

McGill Team Challenge Medal Winners

Jan 27, 07 Track and Field (M))

By Earl Zukerman & Mike Mahoney

Seven meet marks, two Fieldhouse record and one Canadian record falls at McGill Team Challenge

MONTREAL - A 23-year-old Canadian indoor record was among the many marks established at the 12th annual McGill Team Challenge, at Richard Tomlinson Fieldhouse, Friday and Saturday.

The event, which also featured seven meet records and two fieldhouse marks, is billed as the second-largest university meet in Canada, with 17 schools and over 700 participating athletes. Only the CIS national championships, slated to be hosted by McGill, Mar. 8-10, has more competitors entered.

A quartet, composed of Tyler Christopher of Chilliwack, B.C., Adam Kunkel of Paisely, Ont., Keston Nelson of Toronto, and Neal Hurtubise of Coquitlam, B.C., captured the 4x200-metre, cutting more than a second off a record set 24 years ago. The four members of the national squad, running unattached under the name of Team Alberta, was timed in one minute, 24.85 seconds, bettering the mark of 1:25.89 established by the Prairies Region team at Universite de Sherbrooke on Feb. 27, 1983. The time also broke the fieldhouse record.

As expected Canadian national team sprinter Nick Macrozonaris, representing the St. Laurent Selects track club, won the 60m special invitational sprint. His time of 6.65 failed to better his own fieldhouse record of 6.56 set in 2002.

McGill Team Challenge meet records that fell were all in men's events and included the 60m (Jared Lewis, York, 6.75 seconds), 3000m (Matt Brunsting, Guelph, 8:25.24), 600m (Geoff Harris, Dalhousie, 1:18.36), 1500m (Alex Genest, Sherbrooke, 3:51.06), the weight throw (Owen Willems, Guelph, 18.17m), the men's 4x200 relay from Western (1:30.72; Emeka Ukwuoma, Kyle Raymond, Kirk Ewen, Jeremiah Derksen) and the men's 4x800 relay from Dalhousie (Ross Jacobs, Geoff Harris, John Corbit, Ueli Albert), which also set a fieldhouse mark in 7:36.01, shaving more than four seconds off the old record.

The University of Guelph swept both men's and women's divisions, winning each for the first time.

McGill finished seventh of 17 teams on the men's side and ninth in the women's section. The Redmen and Martlets each captured four medals, highlighted by a gold medal in the 1000m by Stephen Douglas, a physiology junior from Pictou, N.S.

Other McGill medals came in the 3000m (SILVER: Patrick McAuliffe, an accounting senior from Seattle, Wash.), the 60m (BRONZE: David Faille, an anthropology junior from St. Hilaire, Que.) and the Pole Vault (SILVER): Maxime Beaumont-Courteau, a science freshman from Montreal, Que.

Among the top performances by the Martlets was the silver-medal winning 4x800 relay, composed of Jessica Warren from Oakville, Ont., Trish Muddiman of Sarnia, Ont., Nicole Koenig of Oakville and Deborah Lightman from Toronto.

Lightman, a physiology junior, also won bronze in the 1000m.

Rounding out the podium finishes for McGill was Elspeth McGregor (bronze., 3000m), a science junior from Vernon, B.C., and Heather McCurdy (bronze, triple jump), a physical education sophomore from Belleville, Ont.

Guelph finished atop the men's team standings with 71.5 points, ahead of second-place Western Ontario (46.5). Windsor (43.5) was third, followed by 4. Sherbrooke (34.5), 5. York (33.5), 6. Dalhousie (29), 7. McGill (24.5), 8. Toronto (21.5), 9. Waterloo (12), 10. Laval (9.5), 11. Middlebury (9), 12. Queen's (6) and 13. McMaster (4).

On the women's side, Guelph led all teams with 65.5 points, followed by 2. Toronto (44), 3. Western Ontario (41), 4. Windsor (40), 5. York (37.5), 6. Laval (25), 7. Queen's (24), 8. Dalhousie (24), 9. McGill (22), 10. Sherbrooke (13), 11. (tie) UQAM and Montreal (5), 13. Waterloo (4) and 14. Saint Mary's (2).

12th annual McGill Team Challenge 
(Jan. 26-27, 2007 @ Richard Tomlinson Fieldhouse, McGill University)

TEAM SCORES
------------------------------------------------------------------------

MEN
INDIVIDUAL POINTS: 7, 5, 4, 3, 2, 1
RELAY POINTS: 7, 5, 4, 3, 2, 1

RANK	TEAM		TOTAL POINTS	

1		GUELPH		72.5	
2		WESTERN		48.5	
3		WINDSOR		44.5	
4		SHERBROOKE	34.5	
5		YORK		33.5	
6		DALHOUSIE 	29.0	
7		MCGILL		24.5	
8		TORONTO		21.5	
9		WATERLOO	13.0	
10		LAVAL	 	10.5	
11		MIDDLEBURY 	9.0
12		QUEEN'S		6.0
13		MCMASTER	4.0
14		ST. MARY's	0.0
14		CONCORDIA	0.0
14		MONTREAL	0.0
14		UQAM		0.0

TOTAL				352.0	


WOMEN
INDIVIDUAL POINTS: 7, 5, 4, 3, 2, 1
RELAY POINTS: 7, 5, 4, 3, 2, 1

RANK	TEAM		TOTAL POINTS	 

1		GUELPH 		65.5	
2		TORONTO 	44.0	
3		WESTERN 	41.0	
4		WINDSOR 	40.0	
5		YORK 		37.5
6		LAVAL 		25.0	
7		QUEEN'S 	24.0	
7		DALHOUSIE 	24.0	
9		MCGILL 		22.0	
10		SHERBROOKE 	13.0	
11		UQAM 		5.0
11		MONTREAL	5.0
13		WATERLOO	4.0
14		ST. MARY'S	2.0	
15		MCMASTER	0.0
15		MIDDLEBURY 	0.0
TOTAL				352.0

60m SPECIAL INVITATIONAL (heat) 

Lane 		Name 			Club 			Result

1 		Nicholas Macrozonaris 	St-Laurent Select 	6.78
2 		Pierre-Hans Horacius 	Perfmax			6.83
3 		Robert Charbonneau 	McGill Olympic 		6.91
4 		Bianco Richard 		Perfmax 		7.00
5 		Clement Oullet-Leveille Montreal 		7.03
6 		David Pedneault	 	Unattached 		7.06
7 		Brad Robinson 		South East Athletics 	7.08
8 		Wilkenson Joseph 	Perfmax	 		7.11


60m SPECIAL INVITATIONAL (final)

Order 	Name 			Club 				Result

1 		Nicholas Macrozonaris 	St-Laurent Select 	6.65
2 		Pierre-Hans Horacius 	Perfmax			6.76
3 		Robert Charbonneau 	McGill Olympic 		6.85
4 		Brad Robinson 		South East Athletics	7.00
5 		Bianco Richard 		Perfmax			7.03
6 		Clement Oullet-Leveille Montreal		7.12
7 		David Pedneault	 	Unattached		7.26
8 		Wilkenson Joseph 	Perfmax	 		7.30

------------------------------------------------------------------------

---------------------
MEDAL WINNERS:
---------------------

Event #1 WOMENS 60M SPRINT

Fieldhouse Record: Adrienne Power, Dalhousie, 7.44 2005
Meet Record: Adrienne Power, Dalhousie, 7.44 2005

1 	Genevieve Thibault	LAVAL		7.54  
2 	Marie-Eve Dugas		UQAM		7.73 
3 	Marie-Andree LeBlanc	SHERBROOKE	7.75 

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Event #2 MENS 60M SPRINT

Fieldhouse Record: Nick Macrozonaris St-Laurent Selects, 6.56 (2002)
Meet Record: Kofi Yevanpor Concordia, 6.79 (1998)

1 	Jared Lewis		YORK		6.75	(MEET RECORD) 
2 	Randy McAuley		WESTERN		6.87 
3 	David Faille		MCGILL		7.01
3	Randolph Fajardo	YORK		7.01 

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Event #3 WOMENS 300M

Fieldhouse Record: Adrienne Power Dalhousie, 37.55 (2005)
Meet Record: Adrienne Power Dalhousie, 37.55 (2005)

1 	Erica Broomfield		YORK		38.15	
2 	Martine Cloutier Leblanc	MONTREAL	39.38 
3 	Kate Ruediger			TORONTO		40.59 

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Event #4 MENS 300M

Fieldhouse Record: Shane Niemi York, 32.95 (2002) (also a Canadian record)
Meet Record: Shane Niemi York 32.95 (2002)

1 	Randy McAuley		WESTERN ONTARIO		34.69 
2 	Ryan Therrien		TORONTO			34.83 
3 	Miguel Wason		WESTERN ONTARIO		35.04 

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Event #5 WOMENS 600M

Fieldhouse Record: Carmen Lagala Vermont 1:31.58 (2006)
Meet Record: Isabelle Gervais U of Ottawa 1:33.85 (2002)

1 	Sarah Katz		YORK		1:34.76 
2 	Kaitlin Coopman		YORK		1:35.51 
3 	Liane Heale		TORONTO		1:35.54 

-------------------------------------------------------------------------

Event #6 MENS 600M

Fieldhouse Record: Alexandre Marchand Sherbrooke 1:17.26 (2000)
Meet Record: David Gill Laval 1:19.40 (2006)

1 	Geoff Harris	DALHOUSIE	1:18.36	(MEET RECORD) 
2 	Steve Morin	SHERBROOKE	1:21.85 
3 	Gino Levesque	LAVAL		1:22.63 

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Event #7 WOMENS 1000M

Fieldhouse Record: Sarah Ali-Khan McGill  2:45.1h (2003)
Meet Record: Diane Wiseman York 2:54.45 (1996)

1 	Kaitlin Coopman	YORK		3:01.46 
2 	Ashley Korman	WESTERN		3:01.84 
3 	Kim Chinfatt	WESTERN		3:03.7h
 
------------------------------------------------------------------------

Event #8 MENS 1000M

Fieldhouse Record: Sebastien Ouellet Sherbrooke 2:23.08 (1999)
Meet Record: Alex Hutchinson McGill 2:26.05 (1997)

1 	Stephen Douglas		MCGILL		2:31.36 
2 	Jeff McCabe		TORONTO		2:31.38 
3 	Colin Lawrence		WATERLOO	2:32.75 

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Event #9 WOMENS 1500M

Fieldhouse Record: Nathalie Coté, Ottawa 4:26.85 (1998)
Meet Record: Tambra Dunn, McGill 4:29.05 (1998)

1 	Rachel Cliff		GUELPH		4:41.40 
2 	Laura Moulton		GUELPH		4:47.01 
3 	Liz Montgomery		TORONTO		4:49.41 

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Event #10 MENS 1500M

Fieldhouse Record: Andrew McGuigan, McGill Olympic TFC, 3:49.89 (1996)
Meet Record: Scott Arnald, Waterloo, 3:51.86 (2006)

1 	Alex Genest		SHERBROOKE	3:51.06	(MEET RECORD) 
2 	James Poulin-Cadovius	SHERBROOKE	3:53.55 
3 	Scott Emberley		WESTERN		3:55.23 

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Event #11 WOMENS 3000M

Fieldhouse Record: Sarah Dillabaugh, Ottawa Lions TFC 9:15.83 (2000)
Meet Record: Sarah Dillabaugh, Waterloo 9:25.12 (1997)

1 	Rachel Cliff		GUELPH		9:58.79 
2 	Laura Moulton		GUELPH		10:10.56 
3 	Elspeth McGregor	MCGILL		10:19.47 

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Event #12 MENS 3000M

Fieldhouse Record: Jeremy Deere, Calgary, 8:14.68 (1999)
Meet Record: Matthew Sheffield, Dalhousie, 8:29.70 (2006)

1 	Matt Brunsting		GUELPH		8:25.24		(MEET RECORD) 
2 	Patrick McAuliffe	MCGILL		8:32.65 
3 	Russell Christie	DALHOUSIE	8:37.64 

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Event #13 WOMENS 60m HURDLES

Fieldhouse Record: Sonia Paquette, Sherbrooke, 8.42 (2000)
Meet Record: Sonia Paquette, Sherbrooke, 8.56 (2000)

1 	Genevieve Thibault		LAVAL		8.60 
2 	Darcelle McCutcheon		TORONTO		9.08 
3 	Alicia Dobranowski		DALHOUSIE	9.09 

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Event #14 MENS 60m HURDLES

Fieldhouse Record: Charles Allen, Ottawa, 7.75 (2006)
Meet Record: Andrew Lissade, Sherbrooke, 7.87 (2000)

1 	Mark Stewart		TORONTO		8.30
2 	Cody Sorenson		GUELPH		8.46 
3 	Mathieu Houle		SHERBROOKE	8.54 

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Event #15 WOMENS 4x200M RELAY

Fieldhouse Record: Saskatchewan, 1:37.57, (1999)
Meet Record: Waterloo, 1:41.09, (1997)

1 	WINDSOR		1:41.94 
(Noelle Montcalm, Shavonne Davis, Shannon Davis, Danielle Harrison)
2 	TORONTO		1:43.66 
(Kerry Kuluski, Liz Montgomery, Mary Hein, Laura Elmhirst)
3 	WINDSOR B	1:44.36 
(Jennifer O'Brien, Jamie Lewis, Melissa Perryman, Sonya Spaling)

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Event #16 MENS 4x200M RELAY

Fieldhouse Record: Sherbrooke 1:26.48 (2000)
Meet Record: Sherbrooke 1:27.17 (2006)

a	UNATTACHED	1:24.85				(FIELDHOUSE & CANADIAN RECORD) 
(Tyler Christopher, Adam Kunkel, Keston Nelson, Neal Hurtubise)
1 	WESTERN		1:27.14 (MEET RECORD)
(Randy McAuley, Miguel Wason, Abdul Zubair, Nathan Rothwell)
2 	WINDSOR		1:29.04 
(Jamie Adjetey-Nelson, Mike McLaughlin, Garvin Moses, Ositadinma Nriagu)
3 	WATERLOO	1:30.72 
(Emeka Ukwuoma, Kyle Raymond, Kirk Ewen, Jeremiah Derksen)
------------------------------------------------------------------------

Event #17 WOMENS 4x400m RELAY

Fieldhouse Record: Saskatchewan, 3:47.77 (1999)
Meet Record: Syracuse, 3:50.38 (1997)

1 	WINDSOR	3:57.21 
(Jennifer O'Brien, Sonya Spaling, Shavonne Davis, Madeleine Woods)
2 	TORONTO	3:57.68 
(relay names unavailable)
3 	WESTERN	4:01.42 
(relay names unavailable)

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Event #18 MENS 4x400m RELAY

Fieldhouse Record: Sherbrooke, 3:15.21 (2000)
Meet Record: Western Ontario, 3:17.91 (1997)

1 	WINDSOR		3:20.82 
(Jamie Adjetey-Nelson, Mike McLaughlin, Keenan Geer, Garvin Moses)
2 	DALHOUSIE	3:22.62 
(relay names unavailable)
3 	GUELPH		3:24.57 
(Kyle Killam, Dustin Gamble, Blake Hilts, Michael Chirffalo)

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Event #19 WOMENS 4X800m RELAY

Fieldhouse Record: McGill 9:05.20 (1999)
Meet Record: McGill 9:20.05 (2006)

1 	WESTERN	9:21.41 
(Jen Ricks, Ashley Korman, Jenn Webber, Vicky Siemon)
2 	MCGILL	9:22.71 
(Jessica Warren, Trish Muddiman, Nikki Koenig, Deborah Lightman)
3 	GUELPH	9:27.81 
(Vaiva Yaeger, Kim Volterman, Shantelle Novak, Jenni Vanos)

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Event #20 MENS 4X800m RELAY

Fieldhouse Record: Laval, 7:40.80 (2005)
Meet Record: Dalhousie, 7:43.49 (2006)

1 	DALHOUSIE	7:36.01				(MEET & FIELDHOUSE RECORD) 
(Ross Jacobs, Geoff Harris, John Corbit, Ueli Albert)
2 	WINDSOR		7:37.58 
(Andrew Coates, Trevor Pye, Kevin Savard, Matt Sinclair)
3 	WESTERN		7:47.82 
(Cam Lynch, Nathan deWitt, Scott Emberley, Mike Delmonte)
 
------------------------------------------------------------------------

Event #21 WOMENS HIGH JUMP

Fieldhouse Record: Natalja Jackheere, Belgium 1.89 (1998)
Meet Record: Olga Mankovskaya, York 1.78 (2003)

1 	Michelle Moody		GUELPH		1.75  
2 	Kristen Matthews	YORK		1.70 
3 	Sarah Boyle		TORONTO		J1.70 

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Event #22 MENS HIGH JUMP

Fieldhouse Record: Kwaku Boateng, Concordia, 2.27 (1996)
Meet Record: Kwaku Boateng, Concordia, 2.15 (1998)

1 	Jon Odumeru		GUELPH	2.00 
2 	Mehdi Kahamadmadi	YORK	1.95 
3 	Darl Edwards		WINDSOR	1.95 (J)
 
------------------------------------------------------------------------

Event #23 WOMENS POLE VAULT

Fieldhouse Record: Elyse Menard, Sherbrooke 3.85 (2002)
Meet Record: Elyse Menard, Sherbrooke, 3.85 (2002)

1 	Iris Roman		QUEEN'S		3.35 
2 	Laura Barclay		WESTERN		J3.20 
3 (tie) Heather Hamilton	YORK		3.20
3 (tie)	Stephanie Radu		GUELPH		3.20 

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Event #24 MENS POLE VAULT

Fieldhouse Record: Francois Thenault, Sherbrooke, 5.30 (1999)
Meet Record: Francois Thenault, Sherbrooke 5.20 (1998)

1 	David Foley			SHERBROOKE	4.95 
2 	Maxime Beaumont-Courteau	MCGILL		4.20 
3 (tie)	Patrick Sedney			MIDDLEBURY	4.00
3 (tie)	Andrew Debus			GUELPH		4.00
3 (tie)	Paul Kosmas			YORK		4.00 

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Event #25 WOMENS LONG JUMP

Fieldhouse Record: Alice Falaiye, Toronto, 6.17 (1998)
Meet Record: Tasha Monroe, York, 5.82 (2003)

1 	Sabrina Notarangelo	WINDSOR		5.77 
2 	Alanna Boudreau		WESTERN 	5.71 
3 	Tory Merrill		TORONTO		5.63 

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Event #26 MENS LONG JUMP

Fieldhouse Record: Craig Cavanaugh, York, 7.61 (1999)
Meet Record: Craig Cavanaugh, York, 7.52 (1999)

1 	Jamie Adjetey-Nelson	WINDSOR		7.15 
2 	Guyson Kuruneri		GUELPH		7.08 
3 	Ben Warnock		WINDSOR		7.02 

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Event #27 WOMENS TRIPLE JUMP

Fieldhouse Record: Michelle Hastick Independent, 12.76 (1999)
Meet Record: Jennifer Williamson, York, 12.22, (1997)

1 	Alanna Boudreau		WESTERN		11.96 
2 	Sarah Kipping		WINDSOR		11.24 
3 	Heather McCurdy		MCGILL		11.14 

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Event #28 MENS TRIPLE JUMP

Fieldhouse Record: Patrick Massok, UQAM, 15.89 (2002)
Meet Record: Marlon Nangle, York, 15.25 (2006)

1 	Marlon Nangle		YORK		14.85 
2 	Darl Edwards		WINDSOR		14.29 
3 	Tumelo Moleko		WESTERN		13.83 

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Event #29 WOMENS SHOT PUT

Fieldhouse Record: Tina McDonald, Toronto, 14.43 (1999)
Meet Record: Kate Forbes, Western Ontario, 14.36 (2002)

1 	Stephanie Jackson	GUELPH		13.00 
2 	Katie MacKay		QUEEN'S		11.08 
3 	Caroline Sow		LAVAL		11.02 

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Event #30 MENS SHOT PUT

Fieldhouse Record: Paul Drogaris, McGill, 16.35 (1999)
Meet Record: Paul Drogaris Drogaris, McGill, 16.35 (1999)


1 	Pat Szpak		GUELPH		16.19 
2 	Paul Bennett		DALHOUSIE	15.11 
3 	Pascal Losambe		MIDDLEBURY	13.85 

-----------------------------------------------------------------------

Event #31 WOMENS WEIGHT THROW

Fieldhouse Record: Marie-Josee Le Jour, St. Laurent, 17.97 (2006)
Meet Record: Nicole Clarke, Queen's, 15.86 (2003)

1 	Caroline Sow		LAVAL		15.58 		
2 	Stephanie Jackson	GUELPH		13.38  
3 	Bri Eshleman		QUEEN'S		12.16 

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Event #32 MENS WEIGHT THROW

Fieldhouse Record: Murray Heber, Alberta, 19.58 (1999)
Meet Record: Mike Melaney, Queen's, 15.59 (2004)

1 	Owen Willems		GUELPH		18.17		(MEET RECORD) 
2 	Jared Pignataro		GUELPH		14.61 
3 	Yves Robichaud		LAVAL		14.16 

------------------------------------------------------------------------

SOURCE:

Earl Zukerman
McGill Communications Office
(514) 398-7012