McGill to host CIS track championships, March 8-10

McGill to host CIS track championships, March 8-10

Mar 07, 07 Track and Field (M)
By Earl Zukerman

MONTREAL - Some 404 athletes from 24 universities are expected in Montreal this week for the 2007 CIS indoor track and field national championships, to be hosted by McGill University, March 8-10.

The event kicks-off Thursday at 10:45 a.m. with a CIS press conference brunch to announce major award winners at the Holiday Inn - Midtown (Diplomate Room), 420 Sherbrooke Street W., followed by the pentathlon competition, which begins at 2 p.m. EDT at McGill's Richard Tomlinson Fieldhouse, 475 Pine Avenue W.

Complete schedules and results will be available online at either:www.cisport.ca/e/championships/track/2007 or www.athletics.mcgill.ca

Thursday's showcase event will be the 60-metre sprint, with heats slated for 7:30 p.m., followed by the finals at 8:30 p.m. Friday's competition begins at 1:30 p.m. and is expected to end by 9:30 p.m. The three-day meet will wrap-up on Saturday afternoon from 12:30 p.m. to 4 p.m.

The Windsor Lancers are vying to defend both their men's and women's national team titles captured at the 2006 CIS meet in Saskatoon. It marked the third time in history, that they had swept both titles. The only other schools to claim double gold at the nationals are Saskatchewan in 2004-05 and York in 1983-84.

Windsor enters the championships ranked first in the nation on the men's side and second behind the Calgary Dinos on the women's side after claiming both OUA banners. Other 2006-07 conference team champions include Dalhousie (men and women) from the AUS, Sherbrooke (men) and McGill (women) from the QSSF, and Saskatchewan (men) and Calgary (women) from Canada West.

The women's team championship trophy, donated by the University of Windsor in 1993, has been won by only four different CIS institutions, with Windsor capturing six national championships, followed by Saskatchewan (5), Toronto (2) and Western (1).

The men's trophy, donated by Saskatchewan in 1993, has been held by only five schools. Sherbrooke and Windsor have each won four national titles, followed by Manitoba (3), Saskatchewan (2) and Alberta (1).

The host team from McGill has qualified 23 athletes, including 13 women. Each member of both the Redmen and Martlets will be wearing black ribbons in memory of Olympian Emilie Mondor, the former McGill athlete who died in a tragic car accident near Hawkesbury, Ont., Sept. 10, 2006. Mondor, the first Canadian woman to break the 15-minute barrier in a 5k race, won a pair of silver medals (3000m, 4x800) for McGill at the 2001 CIS championships in Sherbrooke.

The Martlets, who haven't medaled at the CIS meet since 2003 when Sarah Ali-Khan captured three golds, have a good chance to break that streak when Jessica Warren lines up for the 1000m, where the Quebec university champion is seeded second behind Windsor's Jaqueline Malette.

Warren, a 24-year-old native of Oakville, Ont., is also entered in the 1500m and the 4x800. Last fall, she returned to McGill for a fifth season after a two-year sabbatical. Initially recruited to McGill as a swimmer in 2000, she swam for three seasons and earned all-conference honours. After graduating in 2004, she returned last fall for a marketing degree and earned all-conference honours in track, winning a pair of gold medals and a silver at the Quebec league championships.

On the men's side, among McGill's medal hopefuls are freshman Maxime Beaumont-Courteau of Montreal, senior Patrick McAuliffe of Seattle, Wash., and sophomore David Faille of St. Hilaire, Que.

Beaumont-Courteau is seeded sixth in the pole vault after breaking an 18-year-old McGill record at the Quebec conference championships two weeks ago, with a silver-medal winning height of 4.61m.

McAuliffe is seeded sixth in the 3000m with a time of 8:24.18 at the Boston University St. Valentine's weekend meet.

Faille is seeded eighth in the 60m with a time of 6.83 that he ran at Sherbrooke in mid-January, which broke a 20-year McGill record.

Other Redmen qualifiers include: Stephen Douglas (1000m, 4x800) of Pictou, N.S., Adrian Walton (3000m) of London, Ont., Keith Esch (high jump) of Lake George, N.Y., , Brendan Rehel (4x400) of Dollard des Ormeaux, Que., Andrew Roberts (4x400, 4x800) of Montreal, Ken Douglas (4x800) of Los Gatos, Calif., and Blair Bateson (4x400) of Calgary.

Other qualifiers from the Martlets include: Deborah Lightman (1000m, 4x800) of Toronto, Deenie Quinn (3000m) of Westfield, N.J., Esther Usborne (pole vault) of Calgary, Heather McCurdy (triple jump) of Belleville, Ont., Stephanie Rosenthal (4x400) of Calgary, Hilary Kellar-Parsons (4x400) of London, Ont., Sabrina Lavoie (4x400) of Montreal, Alyson McPhee (4x400) of St. Margaret's Bay, N.S., Alana Battiston (spare, 4x400) of Toronto, Sonia Jean-Philippe (4x800) of Pointe Claire, Que., Patricia Muddiman (4x800) of Sarnia, Ont., and Nicole Koenig (spare, 4x800) of Oakville.

Individually, the long list of athletes to keep an eye on this week includes:

Male conference MVPs in field events: Derek Watkins of Windsor (high jump, triple jump), David Foley of Sherbrooke (pole vault), Seth Taylor of Dalhousie (weight throw) and Jim Steacy of Lethbridge (weight throw, shot put), a two-time CIS male athlete of the year in field events (2004-05, 2003-04).

Male conference MVPs in track events: Geoff Kerr of Calgary (1500m, 3000m), Mark Stewart of Toronto (60m hurdles), Emmanuel Parris of Sherbrooke (60m, 300m) and Geoff Harris of Dalhousie (300m, 600m), who was named CIS male rookie of the year last season.

Female conference MVPs in field events: Jessica Zelinka of Calgary (pentathlon, long jump, shot put), Sara Jibb of Windsor (weight throw), Caroline Sow of Laval (weight throw) and Alicia Dobranowski of Dalhousie (pentathlon, high jump, long jump).

Female conference MVPs in track events were: Zelinka (60m hurdles), Megan Brown of Toronto (1000m, 1500m, 3000m), Geneviève Thibault of Laval (60m, 60m hurdles) and Erin MacLean of StFX (1000m, 1500m).

Zelinka, who is currently ranked fifth in the world in the pentathlon and is making a return to university competition after taking a year off to compete internationally, is one of the most decorated athletes in CIS track and field history. She was named CIS rookie of the year, athlete of the year and championship MVP in 2000-01 while at Western Ontario, and track athlete of the year in 2003-04 and CIS championship MVP in 2002-03 and 2003-04 with the Calgary Dinos.

TICKET INFORMATION
------------------
TOURNAMENT PASS:
Adult $25
McGill Student $10
Youth (13-18) $8
Under12 Free

DAILY PASS:
Adult $10
McGill Student $5
Youth (13-18) $4
Under 12 Free

-----------------------------------------------------
2007 CIS CHAMPIONSHIP MEET SCHEDULE
-----------------------------------------------------

March 8

14h00 Weight Throw/Marteau (F) Final(e)
15h30 60m Hurdles/Haies (M) Pentathlon
15h50 60m Hurdles/Haies (F) Pentathlon
16h10 Long Jump/Saut en longueur (M) Pentathlon
16h30 High Jump/Saut en hauteur (F) Pentathlon
17h15 Shot Put/Lancer du poids (M) Pentathlon
18h00 600m (F) Heats/Vagues
18h15 Shot Put/Lancer du poids (F) Pentathlon
18h20 600m (M) Heats/Vagues
18h30 High Jump/Saut en hauteur (M) Pentathlon
19h15 Long Jump/Saut en longueur (F) Pentathlon
19h30 60m (F) Heats/Vagues
19h45 60m (M) Heats/Vagues
20h00 1000m (M) Pentathlon
20h20 800m (F) Pentathlon
20h30 60m (F) Final(e)
20h40 60m (M) Final(e)
20h50 Medal Presentation/Remise des médailles

March 9

13h30 60m Hurdles/Haies (F) Heats/Vagues
13h45 60m Hurdles/Haies (M) Heats/Vagues
14h00 4x200m Relay/Relais (F) Heats/Vagues
14h15 4x200m Relay/Relais (M) Heats/Vagues
14h50 Weight Throw/Marteau (M) Final(e)
17h30 Long Jump/Saut en longueur (F) Final(e)
18h00 60m Hurdles/Haies (F) Final(e)
18h15 60m Hurdles/Haies (M) Final(e)
18h30 300m (F) Heats/Vagues
18h35 Pole Vault/Saut à la perche (F) Final(e)
18h45 300m (M) Heats/Vagues
18h50 High Jump/Saut en hauteur (M) Final(e)
18h55 Shot Put/Lancer du poids (F) Final(e)
19h00 1000m (F) Final(e)
19h15 1000m (M) Final(e)
19h25 Long Jump/Saut en longueur (M) Final(e)
19h30 3000m (F) Final(e)
19h45 3000m (M) Final(e)
20h00 Medal Presentation/Remise des médailles
20h30 300m (F) Final(e)
20h45 300m (M) Final(e)
21h00 4x800m Relay/Relais (F) Final(e)
21h05 Medal Presentation/Remise des médailles
21h15 4x800m Relay/Relais (M) Final(e)
21h25 Medal Presentation/Remise des médailles

March 10

12h30 Triple Jump/Triple saut (M) Final(e)
12h40 High Jump/Saut en hauteur (F) Final(e)
13h00 Pole Vault/Saut à la perche (M) Final(e)
13h15 Shot Put/Lancer du poids (M) Final(e)
13h30 600m (F) Final(e)
13h45 600m (M) Final(e)
13h55 Medal Presentation/Remise des médailles

14h15 Triple Jump/Triple saut (F) Final(e)
14h35 4x200m Relay/Relais (F) Final(e)
14h55 4x200m Relay/Relais (M) Final(e)
15h00 Medal Presentation/Remise des médailles

15h20 1500m (F) Final(e)
15h30 1500m (M) Final(e)
15h45 4x400m Relay/Relais (F) Final(e)
16h00 4x400m Relay/Relais (M) Final(e)
16h10 Medal Presentation/Remise des médailles

POUR DIFFUSION IMMÉDIATE

POUR DIFFUSION IMMÉDIATE

Championnats d'athlétisme de SIC 2007
Windsor à la défense de ses titres nationaux

7 mars 2007

MONTRÉAL - Plus de 400 athlètes de 24 universités sont attendus à Montréal cette semaine pour les championnats d'athlétisme intérieur de Sport interuniversitaire canadien 2007, qui se dérouleront à l'Université McGill du 8 au 10 mars.

L'événement se met en branle jeudi à 10h45 à l'occasion d'une rencontre de presse au cours de laquelle seront dévoilés les récipiendaires des honneurs individuels de la saison. La compétition débutera à 14h au stade intérieur Richard Tomlinson avec la tenue du pentathlon.

Site web des championnats: www.cisport.ca/f/championnat/athletisme/2007

L'épreuve vedette de jeudi sera le 60 mètres sprint, les préliminaires étant prévues pour 19h30 et les finales à 20h30. Vendredi, les compétitions reprennent à 13h30 pour se terminer à 21h30. Le championnat prendra fin samedi, de 12h30 à 16h.

Les Lancers de Windsor tenteront de conserver leurs titres nationaux masculin et féminin remportés l'an dernier à Winnipeg. Les Lancers balayaient alors les titres de SIC pour la troisième fois de leur histoire, ayant déjà réussi l'exploit en 1992-1993 et 1991-1992 (égalité avec le Manitoba en masculin en 1991-1992). Les seules autres institutions à avoir réalisé le doublé sont Saskatchewan en 2004-2005 et York en 1983-1984.

Windsor se présente aux championnats classée première au pays chez les hommes et deuxièmes chez les dames, derrière les Dinos de Calgary, après avoir décroché les deux bannières de la conférence ontarienne. Les champions par équipe au sein des autres conférence de SIC cette saison ont été Dalhousie (masculin et féminin) dans l'Atlantique, Sherbrooke (M) et McGill (F) dans la FQSÉ, de même que Saskatchewan (M) et Calgary (F) dans Canada-Ouest.

Sur le plan individuel, la longue liste des athlètes à surveiller inclus:

Athlètes masculins par excellence des conférences dans les concours: Jim Steacy de Lethbridge (marteau, poids), Derek Watkins de Windsor (saut en hauteur, triple saut), David Foley de Sherbrooke (perche) et Seth Taylor de Dalhousie (marteau).

Steacy a déjà été choisi athlète masculin de l'année de SIC pour les concours à deux reprises (2004-2005, 2003-2004).

Athlètes masculins par excellence des conférences dans les épreuves de piste: Geoff Kerr de Calgary (1500m, 3000m), Mark Stewart de Toronto (60m haies), Emmanuel Parris de Sherbrooke (60m, 300m) et Geoff Harris de Dalhousie (300m, 600m).

Harris a été nommé recrue masculine de l'année de SIC la saison dernière.

Athlètes féminines par excellence des conférences dans les concours: Jessica Zelinka de Calgary (pentathlon, saut en longueur, poids), Sara Jibb de Windsor (marteau), Caroline Sow de Laval (marteau) et Alicia Dobranowski de Dalhousie (pentathlon, saut en hauteur, saut en longueur).

Athlètes féminines par excellence des conférences dans les épreuves de piste: Zelinka (60m haies), Megan Brown de Toronto (1000m, 1500m, 3000m), Geneviève Thibault de Laval (60m, 60m haies) et Erin MacLean de StFX (1000m, 1500m).

Zelinka, qui est présentement classée cinquième au monde au pentathlon et qui effectue un retour sur la scène universitaire après s'être absentée pendant un an pour participer à diverses compétitions internationales, est l'une des athlètes les plus titrées de l'histoire de l'athlétisme de SIC. Elle a été nommée recrue de l'année de SIC, athlète de l'année et athlète par excellence du championnat de SIC en 2000-2001 alors qu'elle portait les couleurs de Western Ontario, puis athlète de l'année dans les épreuves de piste en 2003-2004 et athlète par excellence du championnat de SIC en 2002-2003 et 2003-2004 avec les Dinos.

Tous les membres de l'équipe de McGill porteront un brassard noir lors de la rencontre en mémoire de l'olympienne Émilie Mondor, ex-athlète de McGill décédée tragiquement dans un accident de la route près de Hawkesbury, Ont., le 10 septembre 2006. Mondor, la première Canadienne à courir un cinq kilomètres en moins de 15 minutes, avait remporté deux médailles d'argent (3000m, 4x800m) pour McGill lors des championnats de SIC 2001 à Sherbrooke.

HORAIRE DES COMPÉTITIONS

Jeudi 8 mars

14h00 Marteau (F) Finale
15h30 60m Haies (M) Pentathlon
15h50 60m Haies (F) Pentathlon
16h10 Saut en longueur (M) Pentathlon
16h30 Saut en hauteur (F) Pentathlon
17h15 Poids (M) Pentathlon
18h00 600m (F) Vagues
18h15 Poids (F) Pentathlon
18h20 600m (M) Vagues
18h30 Saut en hauteur (M) Pentathlon
19h15 Saut en longueur (F) Pentathlon
19h30 60m (F) Vagues
19h45 60m (M) Vagues
20h00 1000m (M) Pentathlon
20h20 800m (F) Pentathlon
20h30 60m (F) Finale
20h40 60m (M) Finale
20h50 Présentation des médailles

Vendredi 9 mars

13h30 60m Haies (F) Vagues
13h45 60m Haies (M) Vagues
14h00 4x200m Relais (F) Vagues
14h15 4x200m Relais (M) Vagues
14h50 Marteau (M) Finale
17h30 Saut en longueur (F) Finale
18h00 60m Haies (F) Finale
18h15 60m Haies (M) Finale
18h30 300m (F) Vagues
18h35 Perche (F) Finale
18h45 300m (M) Heats
18h50 Saut en hauteur (M) Finale
18h55 Poids (F) Finale
19h00 1000m (F) Finale
19h15 1000m (M) Finale
19h25 Saut en longueur (M) Finale
19h30 3000m (F) Finale
19h45 3000m (M) Finale
20h00 Présentation des médailles
20h30 300m (F) Finale
20h45 300m (M) Finale
21h00 4x800m Relais (F) Finale
21h05 Présentation des médailles
21h15 4x800m Relais (M) Finale
21h25 Présentation des médailles

Samedi 10 mars

12h30 Triple saut (M) Finale
12h40 Saut en hauteur (F) Finale
13h00 Perche (M) Finale
13h15 Poids (M) Finale
13h30 600m (F) Finale
13h45 600m (M) Finale
13h55 Présentation des médailles
14h15 Triple saut (F) Finale
14h35 4x200m Relais (F) Finale
14h55 4x200m Relais (M) Finale
15h00 Présentation des médailles
15h20 1500m (F) Finale
15h30 1500m (M) Finale
15h45 4x400m Relais (F) Finale
16h00 4x400m Relais (M) Finale
16h10 Présentation des médailles

-SIC-

Pour plus d'information, veuillez contacter:

Michel Bélanger
Gérant Communications
Sport interuniversitaire canadien
Tél: (613) 562-5670 poste 25
Cell: (613) 447-6334
belanger@sportuniversitaire.ca
www.sportuniversitaire.ca

SOURCE:

Earl Zukerman
Sports Information Director
McGill University
Cell: (514) 398-7012
earl.zukerman@mcgill.ca