McGill wins double bronze, sets school records at CIS track championships

McGill wins double bronze, sets school records at CIS track championships

Mar. 14, 2011

SHERBROOKE -- McGill won a pair of bronze medals, both with record-setting performances, at the CIS track and field championships, a three-day meet hosted by Université de Sherbrooke, over the weekend.

Maxime Beaumont-Courteau, from the Ahuntsic region of Montreal, broke his own school record in the men's pole-vault, while a quartet of women eclipsed a 13-year-old McGill record, in the 4x800 relay, which was comprised of lead-off runner Catherine Drouin-Audet of Repentigny, Que., followed by Aimee Castro of Hamilton, Charlène Puel, a native of France, and Sarah McCuaig from Waterloo, Ont., who ran the anchor leg.

Complete results are available on the CIS website at: http://english.cis-sic.ca/championships/trackfield

Beaumont-Courteau, a 6-foot-2, 170-pound senior, cleared a height of 4.85 metres, smashing his personal best - for the fourth time this season - by five centimetres.

"It was a fantastic season-ending performance," said McGill head coach Dennis Barrett of his 23-year-old medical student. "Especially considering that Max has missed a number of our meets this semester while travelling all over the country doing interviews for his upcoming residency. He's peaked at the right time and perhaps it will serve as a motivating factor for him to continue his athletic career as he has been having thoughts of retiring to focus on his medical career. It shows that if you are focused and plan properly, you can still achieve some amazing performances. Kudos to both him and (pole vault coach) Frederick Bouchard for achieving a personal best at a national championship."

The women's relay squad was clocked in eight minutes, 54.21 seconds, surpassing the previous school standard of 8:56.57 set in 1998 by Stephanie WelshElaine PennySarah Ali-Khanand Tambra Dunn.

"I knew that they could run fast but I didn't expect them to shave 11 seconds off their best time of the season, which took place in New York last month," said Barrett. "It was a pretty impressive performance, especially considering that the race occurred on a flat track with tight corners and only one member of our relay squad had qualified for these Nationals in an individual event. They ran like a bat out of hell."

Barrett believes that there were two key motivating factors that lit a fire under the relay quartet, which entered the competition seeded fourth.

"The girls wanted to beat third-seeded Victoria because the UVic roster included Brittany Therrien, a former McGill runner who had left the McGill track program.

"The other contributing factor was that I reminded them about last year's race, where they were deprived of a podium finish by hundredths of a second."

Windsor won the race in 8:49.48, just ahead of Guelph (8:49.67) and McGill. Victoria was fourth in 8:56.98.

All in all, the two bronze medal finishes put a positive spin on a somewhat disappointing season. The Martlets failed to crack the top 10, placing 14th of 21 schools with 10 points overall, while the Redmen finished 18th with six points.

For the second time in three years and fourth time in school history, the Windsor Lancers captured both the men's and women's CIS titles. Windsor extended its CIS record for the most team championships to 10 women's titles and seven in men's track and field.

Windsor's Dennis Fairall earned both the men's and women's coach-of-the-year honours.Taryn Suttie of the Saskatchewan Huskies was named the female athlete of the meet, whileKyle Boorsma of the Guelph Gryphons was recognized as the top male athlete.

SOURCE:

Earl Zukerman

Communications Officer

Athletics & Recreation

McGill University

514-398-7012 (tel.)

www.mcgill.ca/athletics
m.athletics.mcgill.ca (mobile website)
earl.zukerman@mcgill.ca
FINAL TEAM STANDINGS (revised):
WOMEN:

1 Windsor		154.5
2 Guelph		96
3 Calgary		66.5
4 Alberta		54
5 Western Ontario	40
6 Sherbrooke		35
7 Saskatchewan		29
7 Ottawa		29
9 UQAM			23
9 Toronto 		23
11 Montreal		22.5
12 Regina		21
13 McMaster		14
14 McGill		10
14 York			10
14 Laval		10
17 Lethbridge		8
18 Victoria		7
19 Dalhousie		5
20 Manitoba		4.5
21 Queen's		1

MEN: 

1) Windsor  		138
2) University of Guelph	97
3) Regina 		54
4) Western Ontario	50
4) York			50
6) Alberta		39
7) Saskatchewan		37
8) Dalhousie		36
9) Sherbrooke		25
10) Manitoba		23
11) Ottawa		22
12) Toronto		21
13) Calgary		18
14) Laval		12
15) Victoria		11
16) Queen's		10
17) Lakehead		8
18) McGill		6
19) McMaster		5
20) Waterloo		1

INDIVIDUAL AWARD WINNERS

Coach of the Year (M/W)
Dennis Fairall (Windsor)

Athlete of the Meet (M)
Taryn Suttie - Saskatchewan

Athlete of the Meet (F)
Kyle Boorsma - Gueph

INDIVIDUAL MEDALLISTS: DAY 3
Triple Jump (F)
1 Zachariah, Neb              Windsor	          12.49m
2 Kodo, Valérie	              Sherbrooke	 J12.49m    
3 Lowe, Jaideene              Windsor             12.40m

Shot Put (M)
1 Smith, Andrew               Saskatchewan        18.48m@ 
2 Hendry, Tim                 Guelph              17.23m 
3 Ysebaert, Andrew            Windsor             16.88m

600m (F)
1 Bishop, Melissa             Windsor             1:31.54
2 Hunter, Raeleen             Windsor             1:32.35
3 Aubry, Rachel               Guelph              1:32.50

600m (M)
1 Leitch, Scott               Western             1:18.93
2 Trnkus, Michael             Toronto             1:19.37
3 Eldridge, Dustin            Windsor             1:19.68

4x200m (F)
1 University of Calgary                           1:38.62
2 University of Windsor                           1:39.98
3 University of Alberta                           1:40.53

4x200m (M)
1  University of Alberta                          1:29.83
2  University of Manitoba                         1:29.51
3  Queen's University                             1:30.86

1500m (F)
1 Cliff, Rachel               Guelph              4:28.98   
2 Biewald, Jennie             Guelph              4:31.70   
3 Frost, Lydia                Guelph              4:32.37

1500m (M)
1 Boorsma, Kyle               Guelph              3:47.57                
2 Walters, Matt               Windsor             3:49.08   
3 Proudfoot, Ross             Guelph              3:49.68

High Jump (F)
1 Boyle, Sarah                Toronto             1.80m 
2 Machin, Rachel              Calgary             1.77m 
3 Maessen, Laura              Toronto             1.73m

Pole Vault (M)
1 Britnell, Lane              Saskatchewan        5.15m   
2 Petrucha, Taylor            Saskatchewan        5.05m   
3 Beaumont-Courteau, Maxim    McGill              4.85m

Triple Jump (M)
1 Harriott, Dwayne            Windsor             14.55m  
2 Walford, David              Regina              14.49m   
3 Honig, Kevin                Guelph              14.24m

4x400m (F)
1 Calgary                                         3:48.04
2 Windsor                                         3:48.33
3 Ottawa                                          3:52.09

4x400m (M)
1 Windsor                                         3:19.46
2 Manitoba                                        3:19.76
3 Alberta                                         3:19.86

INDIVIDUAL MEDALLISTS: DAY 2
60m H (F):
1 Montcalm, Noelle           Windsor                8.45
2 Beaudet, Laurence          Montreal               8.61
3 Maddex, Ashlea             Ottawa                 8.65     

60m H (M):
1 Brisson, Matt              Western                8.177
2 Moseley, Ingvar            York                   8.180
3 Dandie, Anthony            Windsor                8.39

300m (F):
1 Nelson, Amonn              Calgary                39.02
2 Montcalm, Noelle           Windsor                39.07
3 Margetts, Merissa          Regina                 39.87

300m (M):
1 Richards-Kwok, Dontae      York                   33.70
2 Dills, Brendan             Windsor                34.06
3 Meité, Ben Youssef         Sherbrooke             34.65

1000m (F)
1 Hunter, Raeleen            Windsor                2:49.09
2 Bishop, Melissa            Windsor                2:49.29
3 Aubry, Rachel              Guelph                 2:50.40

1000m (M)
1 Ostapowich, Jaden         Alberta                 2:25.82
2 Brown, Alastair           Lakehead                2:27.06
3 Lapointe, Jean-Samuel     Laval                   2:27.24

3000m (F)
1 Cliff, Rachel             Guelph                  9:38.52
2 Coates, Victoria          McMaster                9:48.46
3 Laurie, Courtney          Guelph                  9:49.86

3000m (M)
1 Boorsma, Kyle            Guelph                   8:11.10
2 Genest, Alex             Guelph                   8:11.84
3 Lavoie, Olivier          Sherbrooke               8:12.70

Hammer Throw (M):
1 Hendry, Tim             Guelph                    17.98m
2 McCrank, Dustin         Guelph                    16.95m
3 London, Seth            Dalhousie                 16.64m

Long Jump (F):
1 Delisle, Pascale        Sherbrooke                6.01m
2 Beaudet, Laurence       Montreal                  5.99m
3 Hyacinthe, Kimberly     UQAM                      5.87m

Long Jump (M):
1 Greenaway, Christopher  Ottawa                    7.64m
2 Kuruneri, Guyson        Guelph                    7.30m
3 Collette, Sean          Guelph                    7.29m

High Jump (M):
1 Witmer, Alex            Toronto                   2.16m
2 Watts, Simon            Dalhousie                 2.10m
3 MacDonald, Connor       Regina                    2.07m

Pole Vault (F):
1 Blouin, Mélanie         Laval                     3.95m
2 Reiser, Erika           Windsor                   3.85m
3 Fiedler, Erika          Guelph                   J3.85m

Shot put  (F):
1 Suttie, Taryn          Saskatchewan              15.72m
2 Stephenson, Steffi     Windsor                   14.18m
3 Freeman-Gibb, Celine   Windsor                   14.06m

4 X 800m relay (F):
1 Windsor                                          8:49.48
2 Guelph                                           8:49.67
3 McGill                                           8:54.21

4 X 800m relay (M):
1 Windsor                                          7:37.65
2 Calgary                                          7:37.90
3 Victoria                                         7:39.10

INDIVIDUAL MEDALLISTS: DAY 1
60m (F)
1 Hyacinthe, Kimberly   UQAM                       7.43
2 Montcalm, Noelle      Windsor                    7.61
3 Jean-Baptiste, Audrey UQAM                       7.62

60m (M)
1 Meité, Ben Youssef    Sherbrooke                 6.61
2 Richards-Kwok, Dontae York                       6.76
3 Bowman, Aaron         Windsor                    6.81

Weight Throw (F):
1 Suttie, Taryn         Saskatchewan               19.55m
2 Steacy, Heather       Lethbridge                 19.08m
3 Larose, Annie         Sherbrooke                 17.61m

Pentathlon (F):
1 Valois, Chelsea                                  3778 PTS
2 McIntosh, Rachael                                3760 PTS
3 Schneck, Amanda                                  3678 PTS

Pentathlon (M):
1 McPhee, Stephen                                  3661 PTS
2 Eckert, Jeremy                                   3618 PTS   
3 Arbour, Patrick                                  3535 PTS
 

-30-