News

Hello is there anyone in here?​

Tanguay double golden as McGill women capture Laval track meet

QUEBEC CITY – Caroline Tanguay of St. Hubert, Que., captured a pair of gold medals as the McGill University women's track and field team finished first of four schools at the Laval Invitational meet, Saturday.

It was the second consecutive meet title for the Martlets, who struck gold in four events and registered 91 points to finish ahead of Laval (73), Sherbrooke (51) and UQAC (13).

Tanguay, a physical therapy freshman, finshed atop the podium in both the high jump (1.60m) and the pole vault (3.50m).

McGill's other event winners included freshman Helena Reinfels (300m; 42.36) of Puslinch, Ont., and senior Alana Battiston (shotput, 11.20m) of Toronto, who also claimed silver in the high jump (1.55m).

On the men's side, McGill finished second overall, also winning four events. They were led by Sherbrooke native El-Hadj N'Doye, also a rookie defensive back on the football Redmen, who claimed gold in the high jump, clearing a height of 1.90 metres.

Freshman Benjamin Raymond of Laval, Que., won the 1500m (3:59.19), while sophomore Riley van Ryswyk  of Surrey, B.C., took the pole vault (4.40m).

The Redmen 4x200 relay squad also finished first in the 4x200m. The winning quartet was composed of Javier Montalvo of Closter, N.J., Tim Kong of Edmonton, Sebastien Mezeret, a native of France, and Dong Hyun-Kim of Vancouver, B.C.

Montalvo also finished second in the 600m (1:24.34).

The Laval men finished first overall with 85 points, followed by McGill (77), Sherbrooke (72) and UQAC (4).

 
McGILL MEDALISTS AT LAVAL INVITATIONAL
 
MARTLETS:
Caroline Tanguay, GOLD: high jump (1.60m); GOLD: pole vault (3.50m)
Alana Battiston, GOLD: shotput (11.20m); SILVER: high jump (1.55m)
Helena Reinfels, GOLD: 300m (42.36)
Sarah Glen, SILVER: 60m (8.19)
Evelyn Anderson, SILVER: 600m (1:39.92)
Nicole Rollins, SILVER: pole vault (2.75m)
Danielle Tohill, SILVER: weight throw (10.41m)
Ellen Parker, BRONZE: 60m (8.29)
Caila Kucheravy, BRONZE: shotput (10.27m)
Victoria Thompson-Merrigan, BRONZE: pole vault (2.40m)
Isabel Pett, BRONZE: high jump (1.50m);

 
REDMEN:
Javier Montalvo, GOLD: 4x200m (1:35.84); SILVER: 600m (1:24.34)
Benjamin Raymond, GOLD: 1500m (3:59.19)
Riley van Ryswyk, GOLD: pole vault (4.40m)
El-Hadj N'Doye, GOLD: high jump (1.90m)
Tim Kong, GOLD: 4x200m (1:35.84)
Sebastien Mezeret, GOLD: 4x200m (1:35.84)
Kim Dong Hyun, GOLD: 4x200m (1:35.84)
Scott Hancock, SILVER: triple jump (13.65m); SILVER: long jump (6.30m); BRONZE: 60m hurdles (8.84m);
Dylan Golow, SILVER: pole vault (3.40m)
Alexander Steinbrenner, BRONZE: 600m (1:26.15)
Hao Xu, BRONZE: high jump (1.85m)