Records fall at McGill Team Challenge Track Meet

Records fall at McGill Team Challenge Track Meet

Jan. 30, 2010

MONTREAL - McGill teammates Hank Palmer and Justin Darlington each set school records to highlight the 15th annual McGill Team Challenge track and field meet, a two-day competition held before 400 fans crammed into Richard Tomlinson Fieldhouse over the weekend.

The event, which featured some 650 athletes and was billed as the largest indoor meet in Canada, produced five meet records, a pair of Fieldhouse marks and more than 3 qualifiers for the 2010 CIS national championship meet in Windsor, Ont., March 11-13.

Guelph swept both the men's and women's titles, winning six events on the men's side and five on the women's side.

Palmer, a national team sprinter and first-year public relations student from Pierrefonds, Que., was clocked at 6.78 seconds in the 60-metre dash, breaking his own McGill mark set last December to win silver in a race won by Youssef-Meite, who ran a 6.73 to erase the previous meet record of 6.75 set in 2007.

Darlington, a lanky 6-foot-4, 169-pound marketing major from Montreal, finished second in the high jump with a height of 2.05m, surpassing his own school standard of 2.03. Darlington, a renowned slam-dunk specialist, recently took up track and field in a bid to make the Canadian national team for the 2012 London Olympics.

The McGill Martlets garnered a pair of gold medal finishes along with two bronzes to finish fifth of 14 teams on the women's side. Hayley Warren, a kinesiology freshman from Orillia, Ont., paced the Martlets with a gold medal performance in the women's 60m hurdles (9.06 seconds).

Their other first-place finish was in the 4x800 relay (9:18.32), which featured freshman Sarah McCuaig of Waterloo, Ont., in the leadoff position, followed by senior Heather McCurdy of Belleville, Ont., sophomore Charlene Puel, a native of France, and Catherine Drouin-Audet, a second-year science major from Repentigny, Que., who ran the anchor leg. Drouin-Audet also won bronze in the 4x400.

The Martlets other podium finish came in the pole vault, where Melinda Rock, a junior from Baie Comeau, Que., was third.

On the men's side, McGill placed sixth of 15 squads, chalking up one gold, a pair of second-place finishes, two school records.

"It was a good meet and proved once again to be an exciting competition," said Dennis Barrett, in his 25h season as head coach at McGill. "Many coaches came up to me and told me that they really liked the competitive nature of the event and a lot of their athletes set personal bests."

Maxime Beaumont-Courteau, a third-year medical student from Montreal, was the only McGill male to win gold. The 6-foot-2, 175-pound pole vaulter cleared a height of 4.34m on his winning jump.

Toyin Olupena

 of the Toronto TFC won a special invitational women's 60m with a Fieldhouse record time of 7.35, edging out Laval's 

Genevieve Thibault

 (7.38) and 

Adrienne Power

 of Halifax (7.48). The other fieldhouse marks established were by 

Reid Coolaset

 of the Speed River TFC in the men's 3000m (8:07.38) and 

Christopher Greenaway

 of Ottawa TFC in the men's long jump (7.63m).

The next event on the calendar is the New balance Collegiate Invitational in Armory, N.Y., Feb. 5.

Medal winners and complete results from the 15th annual McGill Team Challenge track meet are posted below:

SOURCE:
Earl Zukerman
McGill Athletics & Recreation (514-398-7012)

COMPLETE RESULTS POSTED AT THE BOTTOM OF THIS PAGE

LIVE RESULTS AVAILABLE AT: McGillTrack.com

15th annual McGill Team Challenge
(Jan. 29-30, 2010 @ Richard Tomlinson Fieldhouse, McGill University)

FINAL TEAM STANDINGS

OFFICIAL FINAL STANDINGS (MEN)
 1) Guelph                     79     
 2) Ottawa                     53
 3) York                       47     
 4) Western                    42  
 5) Dalhousie                  26
 6) McGill                     23
 7) Laval                      22        
 8) Sherbrooke                 21 
 9) Windsor                    19       
10) Queen's                    14  
11) St Francis Xavier          12
12) Waterloo                   11
13) McMaster                    2
13) Saint Mary's                2       
15) Lakehead                    1   

OFFICIAL FINAL STANDINGS (WOMEN)
  1) Guelph                     92.0     
  2) Western                    81.5
  3) Sherbrooke                 46.5     
  4) York                       33.0  
  5) McGill                     32.5       
  6) Dalhousie                  19.0
  7) Ottawa                     15.0
  8) Queen's                    12.5
  9) Montreal                   10.0     
10) Laval                        9.0 
11) St Francis Xavier            8.0
12) Saint Mary's                 4.0
13) McMaster                     3.0
14) Moncton                      2.0   

RECORDS ESTABLISHED:

FIELDHOUSE RECORDS (3):
60m (W):       Toyin Olupena          Toronto TFC          7.35 (exhibition)
3000m (M):     Reid Coolsaet          Speed River TFC   8:07.38  (exhibition)
Long Jump (M): Christopher Greenaway  Ottawa               7.63 

MEET RECORDS (5):
60m (M):       Ben Youssef Meite       Sherbrooke        6.73
600m (W):      Celia Peters,            Dalhousie     1:32.32
1500m (M):     Robert Jackson,          Guelph        3:50.44
3000m (M):     Kyle Boorsma             Guelph        8:15.61
Long Jump (M): Christopher Greenaway    Ottawa           7.63m

McGILL RECORDS (2):
60m (M):        Hank Palmer         6.78
High Jump (M):  Justin Darlington   2.05m

MEDAL WINNERS

Event #1 WOMEN'S 60m
Fieldhouse Record: 7.39  Genevieve Thibault, Laval, 2009
Meet Record: 7.39  Genevieve Thibault, Laval, 2009

1. Sarah Pierce                  GUELPH           7.59 $
2. Susan Sobey                   DALHOUSIE        7.78
3. Jeannette Goode               GUELPH           7.91

$ qualified for CIS championship meet

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Event #1a WOMEN'S 60m INVITATIONAL
Fieldhouse Record: 7.39  Genevieve Thibault, Laval, 2009

1. Toyin Olupena               TORONTO CLUB     7.35 *
2. Genevieve Thibault          LAVAL            7.38
3. Adrienne Power              ALIFAST CLUB     7.48

*fieldhouse record

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Event #2 MEN'S 60m
Fieldhouse Record: 6.56  Nick Macrozonaris, St.Laurent, 2002
Meet Record: 6.75  Jared Lewis, York, 2007

1. Ben Youssef Meite      SHERBROOKE    6.73 *$
2. Hank Palmer            McGILL        6.78 $  (breaks own McGill record of 6.79)
3. Tyrone Halstead        YORK          6.86

*meet record
$ qualified for CIS championship meet

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Event #2a MEN'S 60m INVITATIONAL
Fieldhouse Record: 6.56  Nick Macrozonaris, St.Laurent, 2002

1. Bianco Richard       PERFMAX                        7.06
2. Richard Ivey         TEAM NEW BRUNSWICK             7.40
3. Alex Stuart          TEAM NEW BRUNSWICK             7.47

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Event #3 WOMEN'S 300m
Fieldhouse Record: 37.55  Adrienne Power, Dalhousie, 2005
Meet Record: 37.55  Adrienne Power, Dalhousie, 2005

1.  Laurelie Harvey,       Laval         40.20
2.  Cassandra McCaig,      Western       41.04
3.  Brenna Thomson,        Western       41.10

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Event #4 MEN'S 300m
Fieldhouse Record: 32.95  Shane Niemi, York, 2002
Meet Record: 32.95 Shane Niemi, York, 2002

1. Dontae Richards-Kwok,      York           34.55
2. Chris Reid,                Windsor        34.73
3. Moussa Sissoko,            Ottawa         34.82

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Event #5 WOMEN'S 600m
Fieldhouse Record: 1:29.51  Holly Ratzlaff, Calgary, 2007
Meet Record: 1:32.41  Paula McLaughlin, York, 2005

1.  Celia Peters,          Dalhousie           1:32.32 *
2.  Jen Perrault,          Western             1:34.04
3.  Rachel Aubry,          Guelph              1:34.32

* meet record

-------------------------------------------------------------------------

Event #6 MEN'S 600m
Fieldhouse Record: 1:17.26  Alex Marchand, Sherbrooke, 2000
Meet Record: 1:18.36  Geoff Harris, Dalhousie, 2007

1. Michael Robertson,     Ottawa          1:18.53 $
2. Dustin Gamble,         Guelph          1:18.85 $
3. Scott Leitch,          Western         1:18.91 $

$ qualified for CIS championship meet

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Event #7 WOMEN'S 1000m
Fieldhouse Record: 2:45.1h Sarah Ali-Khan, McGill, 2003
Meet Record: 2:49.97  Lindsay Carson, Guelph, 2009

1. Nadine Frost         GUELPH       2:51.50
2. Julia Malleck        OTTAWA       2:52.85
3. Lydia Frost          GUELPH       2:52.87

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Event #8 MEN'S 1000m
Fieldhouse Record: 2:23.08  Sebastien Ouellet, Sherbrooke, 1999
Meet Record: 2:26.05 Alex Hutchinson, McGill, 1997

1. John Corbit           ST FRANCIS XAVIER     2:26.46 $
2. Dominic Michaud       LAVAL                 2:27.52
3. Evan Stevens          GUELPH                2:28.08

$ qualified for CIS championship meet

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Event #9 WOMEN'S 1500m
Fieldhouse Record: 4:18.75  Megan Brown, Toronto, 2007
Meet Record: 4:26.93  Leanna MacLean, Dalhousie, 2005

1. Rachel Cliff,              Guelph            4:29.91 $
2. Melanie Hughes,            Sherbrooke        4:34.05
3. Jess Vanhie,               Guelph            4:35.39

$ qualified for CIS championship meet

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Event #10 MEN'S 1500m
Fieldhouse Record: 3:48.82  Geoff Martinson, Victoria, 2008
Meet Record: 3:51.06  Alex Genest, Sherbrooke, 2007

1. Robert Jackson,        Guelph        3:50.44 * $
2. Matt Hulse,            Queen's       3:51.70 $
3. Allan Brett,           Guelph        3:52.87

* meet record
$ qualified for CIS championship meet

------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
Event #11 WOMEN'S 3000m
Fieldhouse Record: 9:11.69  Megan Brown, Toronto, 2009
Meet Record: 9:11.69  Megan Brown, Toronto, 2009

1. Rachel Cliff              GUELPH              9:28.79 $
2. Genevieve Lalonde         GUELPH              9:42.95 $
3. Monika Preibischova       ST FRANCIS XAVIER   9:50:97

$ qualified for CIS championship meet

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Event #12 MEN'S 3000m
Fieldhouse Record: 8:14.68  Jeremy Deere, Calgary, 1999
Meet Record: 8:25.24  Matt Brunsting, Guelph, 2007

1. Kyle Boorsma       GUELPH         8:15.61 * $
2. Kyle O'Neill       WESTERN        8:18.37 $
3. Nigel Wray         GUELPH         8:19.10 $

* meet record
$ qualified for CIS championship meet

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Event #13 WOMEN'S 60m HURDLES
Fieldhouse Record: 8.28  Jessica Zelinka, Calgary, 2007
Meet Record: 8.56  Sonia Paquette, Sherbrooke, 2000

1. Hayley Warren      MCGILL            9.06
2. Emily Coxhead      WESTERN           9.19
3. Christa Acquah     YORK              9.38

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Event #14 MEN'S 60m HURDLES
Fieldhouse Record: 7.75  Charles Allen, Ottawa, 2006
Meet Record: 7.87  Andrew Lissade, Sherbrooke, 2000

1. Matt Brison           WESTERN           8.13 $
2. Tyler Fawcett         OTTAWA            8.23 $
3. Chris Theriau         YORK              8.26 $

$ qualified for CIS Championship meet
 
-----------------------------------------------------------------------

Event #15 WOMEN'S 4x200m RELAY
Fieldhouse Record: 1:37.57  Saskatchewan, 1999
Meet Record: 1:41.09  Waterloo, 1997

1. WESTERN ONTARIO           1:42.12
     1) Thomson, Brenna                 2) Grieve, Lisa                            
     3) Perrault, Jen                   4) McCaig, Cassandra                       
2. QUEEN'S                   1:43.68
     1) Catry, Veronica                 2) Stirling, Jan                           
     3) Beretta, Pauliina               4) Barrow, Jennifer                        
3. SHERBROOKE                1:46.10
     1) Robitaille-Beaumier, Eve-Lyne   2) Daudelin-Gauthier, Laurie               
     3) Gauthier, Catherine             4) Delisle, Pascale                        

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Event #16 MEN'S 4x200m RELAY
Fieldhouse Record: 1:24.85  Legacy Athletics, 2007
Meet Record: 1:27.14  Western Ontario, 2007

1. OTTAWA                     1:27.72 $
     1) Robertson, Michael              2) Greenaway, Christopher                  
     3) Makinde, Oluwasegun             4) Sissoko, Moussa                         
2. WINDSOR                    1:27.93 $
     1) Dills, Brendan                  2) Keating, Justin                         
     3) Reid, Chris                     4) Rice, Shayne                            
3. YORK                       1:28.45 $
     1) Halstead, Tyrone                2) Richards-Kwok, Dontae                   
     3) Norman, Dwayne                  4) Fajardo, Randolph                       

$ qualified for CIS Championship meet

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Event #17 WOMEN'S 4x400m RELAY
Fieldhouse Record: 3:47.77  Saskatchewan, 1999
Meet Record: 3:50.38  Syracuse, 1997

1. WESTERN                    3:54.47
     1) Olson, Jenessa                  2) McCaig, Cassandra                       
     3) Thomson, Brenna                 4) Grieve, Lisa                            
2. GUELPH                     3:57.04
     1) Smith, Corinne                  2) Malek, Shauna                           
     3) Vanos, Jenni                    4) Aubry, Rachel                           
3. MCGILL                     4:02.44
     1) Cameron-Vendrig, Alison    2) Drouin-Audet, Catherine                 
     3) Ruggirello, Anne                4) Lavoie, Sabrina                         

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Event #18 MEN'S 4x400m RELAY
Fieldhouse Record: 3:14.12  Calgary, 2008
Meet Record: 3:17.91  Western Ontario, 1997

1. OTTAWA                     3:21.24
     1) Fawcett, Tyler                  2) Sissoko, Moussa                         
     3) Robertson, Michael              4) Taillon, Marc-Philippe                  
2. YORK                       3:21.57
     1) Norman, Dwayne                  2) Mayer, David                            
     3) Charlton, Ryan                  4) Ristic, Stefan                          
3. GUELPH                     3:23.31
     1) MacDonald, Matt                 2) Abrhamson, Gavin                        
     3) Stevens, Evan                   4) Gamble, Dustin                          

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Event #19 WOMEN'S 4X800m RELAY
Fieldhouse Record: 8:56.63  Toronto, 2007
Meet Record: 9:13.21  McMaster, 2009

1. MCGILL                      9:18.32
     1) McCuaig, Sarah                  2) McCurdy, Heather                     
     3) Puel, Charlene                  4) Drouin-Audet, Catherine              
2. SHERBROOKE                  9:24.04
     1) Gendron, Caroline               2) Savard, Marilaine                    
     3) Momoh, Nana                     4) Hughes, Melanie                      
3. WESTERN ONTARIO             9:26.96
     1) Ricks, Jen                      2) Todd, Jackie                         
     3) Bays, Jennifer                  4) Siemon, Vicky                        

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Event #20 MEN'S 4X800m RELAY
Fieldhouse Record: 7:30.83  Victoria, 2008
Meet Record: 7:36.01  Dalhousie, 2007

1. SHERBROOKE                  7:41.46 $
     1) Lavoie, Olivier                 2) Poulin-cadovius, James               
     3) Nken, Moise Junior              4) Gravel, Benjamin                     
2. LAVAL                       7:42.40 $
     1) Raymond, Mathieu                2) Lecours, Tommy                       
     3) Laflamme, Pier-Olivier          4) Laporte, Charles-Olivier             
3. QUEEN'S                     7:45.80
     1) Potvin, Joshua                  2) Patterson, Clay                      
     3) Nishiyama, Michael              4) Hulse, Matt                          

$ qualified for CIS Championship meet

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Event #21 WOMEN'S HIGH JUMP
Fieldhouse Record: 1.89  Natalja Jackheere, Belgium, 1998
Meet Record: 1.80  Michelle Moody, Guelph, 2008

1. Shaneista Haye              GUELPH            1.65m
2. Katherine Dugas             MONTREAL          1.65m (J)
3. Julia Wallace               GUELPH            1.60m

(J) placed lower based upon number of jumps taken

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Event #22 MEN'S HIGH JUMP
Fieldhouse Record: 2.27  Kwaku Boatang, Concordia, 1996
Meet Record: 2.15  Kwaku Boateng,Concordia, 1998

1. Simon Watts            DALHOUSIE      2.10m $
2. Justin Darlington      MCGILL          2.05m $ (breaks own McGill record of 2.03)
3. Jonathan Odemeru       YORK           1.95m

$ qualified for CIS Championship meet

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Event #23 WOMEN'S POLE VAULT
Fieldhouse Record: 4.06  Heather Hamilton, York, 2009
Meet Record: 4.06  Heather Hamilton, York, 2009

1. Carmen Siu                 WESTERN             3.52m
2. Laura Barclay              WESTERN             3.30m
3. Melinda Rock               McGILL               3.30m (J)

(J) placed lower based upon number of jumps taken

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Event #24 MEN'S POLE VAULT
Fieldhouse Record: 5.40  Jason Wurster, Toronto, 2008
Meet Record: 5.40  Jason Wurster, Toronto, 2008

1. Maxime Beaumont-Courteau        McGILL        4.34m
2. Vuk Bogunuvik                   GUELPH        4.20m
3. (tie) Mike Lopatowski           GUELPH        4.20m (J)
3. (tie) Lane Clarke               GUELPH        4.20m (J)

(J) placed lower based upon number of jumps taken

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Event #25 WOMEN'S LONG JUMP
Fieldhouse Record: 6.17  Alice Falaiye, Toronto, 1998
Meet Record: 5.85  Michelle Moody, Guelph, 2008

1. Esther Renaud                 SHERBROOKE       5.68m $
2. Mila Simulik                  WESTERN          5.45m
3. Julia Wallace                 GUELPH           5.20m

$ qualified for CIS championship meet.

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Event #26 MEN'S LONG JUMP
Fieldhouse Record: 7.61  Craig Cavanaugh, York, 1999
Meet Record: 7.52  Craig Kavanaugh, York, 1999

1. Christopher Greenaway        OTTAWA          7.63m * $
2. Guyson Kuruneri              GUELPH          7.13m $
3. Maxime Fredette              SHERBROOKE      6.79m

*Meet and Fieldhouse records
$ qualified for CIS Championship
------------------------------------------------------------------------

Event #27 WOMEN'S TRIPLE JUMP
Fieldhouse Record: 12.76  Michelle Hastick, Independent, 1999
Meet Record: 12.22  Jennifer Williamson, York, 1997

1. Josee-Anne Sarazin       SHERBROOKE       11.41m
2. Kim Richardson           GUELPH           11.19m
3. Emma Dobson              GUELPH           11.08m

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Event #28 MEN'S TRIPLE JUMP
Fieldhouse Record: 16.15  Shawn Peters, Regina TC, 2003
Meet Record: 15.25  Marlon Nangle, York, 2006

1. Jason Goetz            WATERLOO           14.70m $
2. Kevin Honig            GUELPH             13.88m
3. Carl Shen              WESTERN            13.30m

$ qualified for CIS Championship

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Event #29 WOMEN'S SHOT PUT
Fieldhouse Record: 16.22  Julie Labonté, Club fleur-de-lys, 2009
Meet Record: 14.36 Kate Forbes, Western Ontario, 2002

1. Elizabeth Petrov         YORK             14.15m $
2. Cynthia Appiah           YORK             12.88m
3. Isabelle Boudreau        SHERBROOKE       12.47m

$ qualified for CIS Championship

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Event #30 MEN'S SHOT PUT
Fieldhouse Record: 17.52  Jim Steacy, Lethbridge, 2007
Meet Record: 16.35 Paul Drogaris, McGill, 1999

1. Tim Hendry        GUELPH       16.21m $
2. Umar Khan         YORK         14.73m
3. Dan McDonald      WESTERN      14.58m

$ qualified for CIS Championship

-----------------------------------------------------------------------

Event #31 WOMEN'S WEIGHT THROW
Fieldhouse Record: 18.18  Annie Larose, Sherbrooke, 2008
Meet Record: 17.88  Annie Larose, Sherbrooke, 2009

1. Kristin Obrochota           YORK           16.12m
2. Cara Marcantonio            WESTERN        15.28m
3. Cynthia Appiah              YORK           14.99m

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Event #32 MEN'S WEIGHT THROW
Fieldhouse Record: 23.61  Jim Steacy, Lethbridge, 2007
Meet Record: 18.29  Owen Willems, Guelph, 2008

1. Umar Khan          YORK         13.63m
2. Dan McDonald       WESTERN      13.62m
3. Brent Roubos       GUELPH       13.57m

------------------------------------------------------------------------

SOURCE:

Earl Zukerman
McGill Communications Office
(514) 398-7012